Bourget College BWC Academy CIH Academy CDA Hockey Academy Delta Hockey Academy Edge School International Hockey Academy King Heights Academy Mount Academy NAX Hockey North Shore Warriors Notre Dame Hounds Hockey Okanagan Hockey Academy OHA Edmonton Okanagan Hockey Ontario Ontario Hockey Academy Pacific Coast Hockey Academy Pilot Mound Hockey Academy Prairie Hockey Academy Rink Hockey Academy Kelowna Rink Hockey Academy Winnipeg Shawnigan Lake School South Alberta Hockey Academy St. George's School Flames St. Mary's Academy Yale Hockey Academy

Midget Prep, Midget Varsity award winners announced

The Canadian Sport School Hockey League today announced award winners for the Midget Prep and Midget Varsity divisions.

Nominees and winners, with the exception to the Leading Scorer, All-Academic Team and Scholastic Student of the Year, are determined by voting among the head coach’s in their respective division.

The CSSHL would like to thank the Western Hockey League, the presenting sponsor and awards supplier of the BDO CSSHL Championships, along with BDO Canada, the key accounting firm and official ballot counter, for their support.

Midget Prep Division Scholastic Student of the Year, presented by the Western Hockey League
Brendan Wang, BWC Academy

Midget Prep Division All-Academic Team
James Palmer, Brendan Wang, Daniel O’Neill, Tucker Mcrae, Jonah Sair, Carter Myrol, Max McCoy, Justin Turko, Jordan Fairlie, Gabe Schovanek, Jakob Jones, Lucas Fry, Jojo Tanaka-Campbell, Markus Gould, Cameron MacDonald

Midget Prep Division MVP, presented by the Western Hockey League
Matthew Savoie, Northern Alberta Xtreme

Midget Prep Division Top Goaltender
Parka Sawka, Edge School

Midget Prep Division Top Defenceman
Carson Lambos, Rink Hockey Academy

Midget Prep Division Top Freshman (2003-born)
Dylan Guenther, Northern Alberta Xtreme

Midget Prep Division Most Sportsmanlike
Cale Sanders, Edge School

Midget Prep Division Leading Scorer
Sean Ramsay, Pacific Coast Hockey Academy

——

Midget Varsity Division Scholastic Student of the Year, presented by the Western Hockey League
Markus Hanson, Okanagan Hockey Academy

Midget Varsity Division All-Academic Team
Tariq Harney, Corbin Cockerill, Jaedyn Denroche, Bowdyn Neely, Markus Hanson, Matty Harold, Noah Wills, Tristan Kroeker, Nicholas Winchester

Midget Varsity Division MVP, presented by the Western Hockey League
Rhys Dutcyvich, Shawnigan Lake School

Midget Varsity Division Top Goaltender
Michael Turell, Prairie Hockey Academy

Midget Varsity Division Top Defenceman
Matthew Strilets, Shawnigan Lake School

Midget Varsity Division Most Sportsmanlike
Mikkel Hrechka, Prairie Hockey Academy

Midget Varsity Division Leading Scorer
Noah Wills, Prairie Hockey Academy