Bourget College BWC Academy CIH Academy CDA Hockey Academy Delta Hockey Academy Edge School International Hockey Academy King Heights Academy Mount Academy NAX Hockey North Shore Warriors Notre Dame Hounds Hockey Okanagan Hockey Academy OHA Edmonton Okanagan Hockey Ontario Ontario Hockey Academy Pacific Coast Hockey Academy Pilot Mound Hockey Academy Prairie Hockey Academy Rink Hockey Academy Kelowna Rink Hockey Academy Winnipeg Shawnigan Lake School South Alberta Hockey Academy St. George's School Flames St. Mary's Academy Yale Hockey Academy

2019 BDO CSSHL Championships: Day 2

Bantam Varsity Division round robin concludes quarterfinals set, while the Female Prep Division and Female Varsity Division got underway on Day 2 of the 2019 BDO CSSHL Championships.

FEMALE PREP ROUND ROBIN

Banff Hockey Academy (4)
St. Mary’s Academy (1)

Jule Schiefer (Munchen, Germany) tallied a hat trick and a helper for the Banff Hockey Academy as the team took the 4-1 win over the St. Mary’s Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

Pursuit of Excellence (2)
Edge School (0)

Ava Thewes (Clarkston, MI) blocked all 18 shots fired her way as the Pursuit of Excellence shut down the Edge School 2-0.

GAME SUMMARY

Delta Hockey Academy (4)
Shawnigan Lake School (2)

Grace Elliott (Cloverdale, BC) scored the go-ahead marker for the Delta Hockey Academy as the team slid past Shawnigan Lake School 4-2.

GAME SUMMARY

Okanagan Hockey Academy (3)
Northern Alberta Xtreme (1)

Anna MacCara (Yellowknife, NT) logged two goals as the Okanagan Hockey Academy skated to the 3-1 win in their matchup against the Northern Alberta Xtreme.

GAME SUMMARY

FEMALE VARSITY ROUND ROBIN

Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (2)
CDA Hockey Academy (1)

With five minutes remaining in regulation, Hannah Desrouchers (Baldur, MB) scored a powerplay marker to send the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy past the CDA Hockey Academy by a 2-1 score.

GAME SUMMARY

Delta Hockey Academy (4)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (1)

Four different skaters found the back of the net, while Janaka Shahi (Richmond, BC) pushed aside all pucks but one for the Delta Hockey Academy as the team decided the 4-1 victory against the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

BANTAM VARSITY ROUND ROBIN

St. George’s School (6)
International Hockey Academy (2)

Two goals and two helpers from Zach Zapanta (Richmond, BC) paced St. George’s School to the 6-2 win against the International Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

Delta Hockey Academy (4)
Pursuit of Excellence (1)

One goal and one assist off the stick of Levi Green (New Westminster, BC) set up the Delta Hockey Academy for the 4-1 victory over the Pursuit of Excellence.

GAME SUMMARY

BWC Academy (11)
Edge School (1)

A five-point performance from Luke Mongrain (Coquitlam, BC) who scored twice and set up three others, propelled the BWC Academy to the 11-1 landslide over the Edge School.

GAME SUMMARY

West Van Academy (10)
St. George’s School (2)

Four goals powered by of Jake Gudelj (North Vancouver, BC) fuelled the West Van Academy to the 10-2 feat against the St. George’s School.

GAME SUMMARY

Yale Hockey Academy (5)
Delta Hockey Academy (4)

With 2:27 remaining in overtime, Jacob Loewen (Abbotsford, BC) scored the thrilling game winning goal to lift the Yale Hockey Academy to the exciting 5-4 win over the Delta Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

Okanagan Hockey Academy (5)
Edge School (2)

Emmett Nordin (Kelowna, BC) lead the scoring with two goals and a helper as the Okanagan Hockey Academy were the 5-2 victors in their matchup against the Edge School.

GAME SUMMARY