Bourget College BWC Academy CIH Academy CDA Hockey Academy Delta Hockey Academy Edge School International Hockey Academy King Heights Academy Mount Academy NAX Hockey North Shore Warriors Notre Dame Hounds Hockey Okanagan Hockey Academy OHA Edmonton Okanagan Hockey Ontario Ontario Hockey Academy Pacific Coast Hockey Academy Pilot Mound Hockey Academy Prairie Hockey Academy Rink Hockey Academy Kelowna Rink Hockey Academy Winnipeg Shawnigan Lake School South Alberta Hockey Academy St. George's School Flames St. Mary's Academy Yale Hockey Academy

CSSHL Rewind: November 3

The first weekend of November has wrapped up after a 16-game Sunday across the CSSHL, which saw Showcases come to a close in Banff and Wilcox.

MIDGET PREP DIVISION

Edge School (7)
Pursuit of Excellence (0)

BANFF, AB – Connor Gourley (Calgary, AB) scored twice and setup two more, while Daniel Hauser (Chestermere, AB) recorded his first shutout of the season as the Edge School blanked the Pursuit of Excellence by a score of 7-0.

BOXSCORE

Okanagan Hockey Academy Black (8)
Banff Hockey Academy (1)

BANFF, AB – A two-goal, one assist performance off the stick of Brayden Ross (Campbell River, BC) propelled Okanagan Hockey Academy Black to an 8-1 win over the Banff Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Okanagan Hockey Academy Red (4)
International Hockey Academy (3)

BANFF, AB – With only 1:43 remaining in overtime, Layton Feist (Dawson Creek, BC) launched the puck past the goaltender to lift Okanagan Hockey Academy Red to the 4-3 win over the International Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

ELITE 15 DIVISION

Edge School (5)
Rink Hockey Academy (3)

WILCOX, SK – Five different skaters found the back of the net, while Duncan Sinclair (Calgary, AB) made a season-high 37 saves as the Edge School took a 5-3 win over the Rink Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

OHA Edmonton (3)
Prairie Hockey Academy (2)

WILCOX, SK – With just under five minutes remaining in the third period, Alex Mack (Edmonton, AB) broke a 2-2 deadlock to propel OHA Edmonton to a thrilling 3-2 win over the Prairie Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy (2)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (1)

PENTICTON, BC – Trent Wilson (Delta, BC) factored in both goals for the Delta Hockey Academy, an unassisted effort followed by a shorthanded marker, edging the Okanagan Hockey Academy by a 2-1 score.

BOXSCORE

Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (4)
Pursuit of Excellence (1)

LAKE COUNTRY, BC – Four different skaters found the back of the net including Ethan Bono (Port McNeil, BC) who also tallied a helper as the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy were the 4-1 winners over the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

Notre Dame Hounds (5)
Northern Alberta Xtreme (3)

WILCOX, SK – A two goal, one helper performance from Nikita Nikora (Saint Petersburg, Russia) paced the Notre Dame Hounds for the 5-3 victory against the Northern Alberta Xtreme.

BOXSCORE

FEMALE PREP DIVISION

Delta Hockey Academy (5)
Shawnigan Lake School (2)

DELTA, BC – Emma Lee (Delta, BC) scored twice as the Delta Hockey Academy were the 5-2 victors in their matchup against Shawnigan Lake School.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET VARSITY DIVISION

CDA Hockey Academy (7)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (0)

COEUR D’ALENE, ID – Ryder Graham (Red Deer, AB) made 25 saves to record the shutout, while Kenny Thiefault (Spokane, WA) tallied a hat trick as the CDA Hockey Academy made it six consecutive victories with a 7-0 win over the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

FEMALE VARSITY DIVISION

Rink Hockey Academy (6)
Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (0)

PILOT MOUND, MB – Kiara Renaud (Russell, ON) stopped all 24 shots she faced to earn her second shutout of the season, while Mackenzie Borgfjord (Lorette, MB) found the back of the net three times as the Rink Hockey Academy were 6-0 winners over the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM PREP DIVISION

OHA Edmonton (8)
Notre Dame Hounds (1)

EDMONTON, AB – Marcus Pacheco (Edmonton, AB) had a six-point game, scoring twice and setting up four others, while Connor Dale (St. Albert, AB) scored three times as OHA Edmonton took an 8-1 win over the Notre Dame Hounds.

BOXSCORE

BWC Academy (7)
St. George’s School (2)

VANCOUVER, BC – Charlie Tritt (Vancouver, BC) stopped 40-of-42 pucks fired his way between the BWC Academy pipes as the team logged the 7-2 win against St. George’s School.

BOXSCORE

Okanagan Hockey Academy (4)
Delta Hockey Academy White (1)

PENTICTON, BC – Ryder McIntosh (Langley, BC) and Emmett Nordin (Kelowna, BC) logged a goal and a helper a piece as the Okanagan Hockey Academy finished ahead of Delta Hockey Academy White by a 4-1 score.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM VARSITY DIVISION

Yale Hockey Academy (2)
BWC Academy (1)

BURNABY, BC – Ryan Nightingale (Langley, BC) turned aside 35-of-the-36 shots he faced as the Yale Hockey Academy held on for a 2-1 win over the BWC Academy.

BOXSCORE

Okanagan Hockey Academy (7)
Pursuit of Excellence (0)

PENTICTON, BC – Tayton Stewart (Summerland, BC) registered his first shutout win of the season as the Okanagan Hockey Academy blanked the Pursuit of Excellence 7-0.

BOXSCORE