Bourget College BWC Academy CIH Academy CDA Hockey Academy Delta Hockey Academy Edge School International Hockey Academy King Heights Academy Mount Academy NAX Hockey North Shore Warriors Notre Dame Hounds Hockey Okanagan Hockey Academy OHA Edmonton Okanagan Hockey Ontario Ontario Hockey Academy Pacific Coast Hockey Academy Pilot Mound Hockey Academy Prairie Hockey Academy Rink Hockey Academy Kelowna Rink Hockey Academy Winnipeg Shawnigan Lake School South Alberta Hockey Academy St. George's School Flames St. Mary's Academy Yale Hockey Academy

CSSHL Rewind: January 26

It was the busiest day on the CSSHL schedule in January as the puck dropped on 18 games across six different divisions.

MIDGET PREP DIVISION

OHA Edmonton (5)
Banff Hockey Academy (4)

Edmonton, AB – Kyle Masters (Edmonton, AB) scored once in regulation then added the shootout winner as OHA Edmonton squeaked by the Banff Hockey Academy by a 5-4 score.

GAME SUMMARY

Pursuit of Excellence (8)
Yale Hockey Academy (4)

Vernon, BC – Carson Golder (Terrace, BC) found the back of the net three times and added one assist as the Pursuit of Excellence were able to double-up the Yale Hockey Academy by a score of 8-4.

GAME SUMMARY

West Van Academy (5)
Okanagan Hockey Academy White (2)

Penticton, BC – Five different skaters found the back of the net, including Ryan Upson (West Vancouver, BC) who also added two helpers, as the West Van Academy took the 5-2 victory over Okanagan Hockey Academy White.

GAME SUMMARY

Delta Hockey Academy (11)
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (4)

Delta, BC – Nicolas Porchetta (Powell River, BC) logged a hat trick for the Delta Hockey Academy as the team grabbed the 11-4 win in their matchup against the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

FEMALE PREP DIVISION

Okanagan Hockey Academy (5)
Shawnigan Lake School (1)

Shawnigan Lake, BC – Five different skaters found the back of the net, while Selma Luggin (Vienna, Austria) turned aside 39-of-40 shots faced as the Okanagan Hockey Academy were 5-1 winners over Shawnigan Lake School.

GAME SUMMARY

Pursuit of Excellence (10)
Delta Hockey Academy (1)

Shawnigan Lake, BC – Anne Cherkowski (Coldstream, BC) led the way with a five-point outing as the Pursuit of Excellence skated to their 18th straight win, defeating the Delta Hockey Academy by a 10-1 margin.

GAME SUMMARY

Pursuit of Excellence (12)
Shawnigan Lake School (2)

Shawnigan Lake, BC – Kassy Betinol (Okotoks, AB) banked four goals and one assist for the Pursuit of Excellence leading the team to the 12-2 win over Shawnigan Lake School.

GAME SUMMARY

Delta Hockey Academy (3)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (2)

Shawnigan Lake, BC – A powerplay marker from Anna MacCara (Yellowknife, YT) was the go-ahead goal for the Delta Hockey Academy as the team finished ahead of the Okanagan Hockey Academy by a 3-2 score.

GAME SUMMARY

MIDGET VARSITY DIVISION

Pursuit of Excellence (2)
CDA Hockey Academy (1)

Coeur d’Alene, ID – Keagan Holloway (Morley, AB) scored the game-winner with just four seconds remaining in overtime as the Pursuit of Excellence got past the CDA Hockey Academy by a score of 2-1.

GAME SUMMARY

ELITE 15 DIVISION

St. George’s School (8)
Pursuit of Excellence (0)

Penticton, BC – Austin Fraser (West Vancouver, BC) and Ty Sedivy (Richmond, BC) each finished with a hat trick, while Eli Pulver (Vancouver, BC) recorded his 12th career shutout as St. George’s School blanked the Pursuit of Excellence by an 8-0 score.

GAME SUMMARY

Yale Hockey Academy (3)
Delta Hockey Academy (2)

Delta, BC – Brayden Melnyk (Chilliwack, BC) was stellar between the pipes, stopping 45-of-47 shots faced to help the Yale Hockey Academy edge the Delta Hockey Academy by a score of 3-2.

GAME SUMMARY

West Van Academy (3)
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (2)

Victoria, BC – Jayden Dhesi (Surrey, BC) scored with only 5:40 remaining in regulation to tie up the game for the West Van Academy, then Tanner Attew (Surrey, BC) banked the shootout goal to lift the team to the 3-2 win over the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

OHA Edmonton (5)
Edge School (3)

Edmonton, AB – Jonah Bevington (Yellowknife, YT) scored a pair of goals setting up OHA Edmonton to take the 5-3 win over the Edge School.

GAME SUMMARY

Okanagan Hockey Academy (6)
St. George’s School (2)

Penticton, BC – A five-point performance from Quinn Disher, who scored a hat trick and two helpers, powered the Okanagan Hockey Academy to the 6-2 win against St. George’s School.

GAME SUMMARY

BANTAM PREP DIVISION

Delta Hockey Academy White (3)
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (2)

Victoria, BC – Trent Wilson (Tsawwassen, BC) scored twice as Delta Hockey Academy White edged the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy by a score of 3-2.

GAME SUMMARY

Okanagan Hockey Academy (4)
West Van Academy (3)

West Vancouver, BC – Jacob Dewitt (Sicamous, BC) chipped in on three goals for the Okanagan Hockey Academy as the team finished ahead of the West Van Academy by a 4-3 score.

GAME SUMMARY

BANTAM VARSITY DIVISION

St. George’s School (3)
Delta Hockey Academy (1)

Vancouver, BC – Two goals from Zach Zapanta (Richmond, BC) paced St. George’s School to the 3-1 win against the Delta Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

BWC Academy (5)
West Van Academy (4)

West Vancouver, BC – A couple of goals and a helper off the stick of Tyler Chan (Burnaby, BC) fuelled the BWC Academy to the 5-4 victory over the West Van Academy.

GAME SUMMARY