Bourget College BWC Academy CIH Academy CDA Hockey Academy Delta Hockey Academy Edge School International Hockey Academy King Heights Academy Mount Academy NAX Hockey North Shore Warriors Notre Dame Hounds Hockey Okanagan Hockey Academy OHA Edmonton Okanagan Hockey Ontario Ontario Hockey Academy Pacific Coast Hockey Academy Pilot Mound Hockey Academy Prairie Hockey Academy Rink Hockey Academy Kelowna Rink Hockey Academy Winnipeg Shawnigan Lake School South Alberta Hockey Academy St. George's School Flames St. Mary's Academy Yale Hockey Academy

Bantam Prep, Bantam Varsity award winners announced

The Canadian Sport School Hockey League today announced award winners for the Bantam Prep and Bantam Varsity divisions.

Nominees and winners, with the exception to the Leading Scorer, All-Academic Team and Scholastic Student of the Year, are determined by voting among the head coach’s in their respective division.

The CSSHL would like to thank the Western Hockey League, the presenting sponsor and awards supplier of the BDO CSSHL Championships, along with BDO Canada, the key accounting firm and official ballot counter, for their support.

Bantam Prep Division Scholastic Student of the Year, presented by the WHL
Jason Spizawka, Yale Hockey Academy

Bantam Prep Division All-Academic Team
Andrew Altwasser, Matthew Cezarz, Logan Joslin, Scott Miner, Fraser Minten. Jaeger Murdock, Dahnte Nackoney, Alex Pan, Jacob Rausch, Jason Spizawaka, Ross Stanley, Matthew Shung, Caden Steinke, William Yee

Bantam Prep MVP, presented by the WHL
Connor Bedard, West Van Academy

Bantam Prep Top Goaltender
Justen Maric, OHA Edmonton

Bantam Prep Top Defenceman
Keaton Dowhaniuk, OHA Edmonton

Bantam Prep Most Sportsmanlike
Tanner Scott, OHA Edmonton

Bantam Prep Leading Scorer
Connor Bedard, West Van Academy

——–

Bantam Varsity Division Scholastic Student of the Year, presented by the WHL
Ryan Michael, Yale Hockey Academy

Bantam Varsity Division All-Academic Team
Harjas Bansoota, Davis Clark, Govind Dhillon, Liam Hallet, Jake Kearns, Jordan Luk, Logan McLeod, Ryan Michael, Mason Ouchi

Bantam Varsity MVP, presented by the WHL
Tyler Chan, BWC Academy

Bantam Varsity Top Goaltender
Max Fowle, Yale Hockey Academy

Bantam Varsity Top Defenceman
Harjas Bansoota, Okanagan Hockey Academy

Bantam Varsity Most Sportsmanlike
Emmitt Finnie, Yale Hockey Academy

Bantam Varsity Leading Scorer
Tyler Chan, BWC Academy