Bourget College BWC Academy CIH Academy CDA Hockey Academy Delta Hockey Academy Edge School International Hockey Academy King Heights Academy Mount Academy NAX Hockey North Shore Warriors Notre Dame Hounds Hockey Okanagan Hockey Academy OHA Edmonton Okanagan Hockey Ontario Ontario Hockey Academy Pacific Coast Hockey Academy Pilot Mound Hockey Academy Prairie Hockey Academy Rink Hockey Academy Kelowna Rink Hockey Academy Winnipeg Shawnigan Lake School South Alberta Hockey Academy St. George's School Flames St. Mary's Academy Yale Hockey Academy

CSSHL Rewind: October 5

World Girls’ Ice Hockey Weekend highlighted a fun and exciting 23-game Saturday in the CSSHL.

SCOTIABANK FEMALE PREP DIVISION SHOWCASE

Pursuit of Excellence (2)
St. Mary’s Academy (0)

SHAWNIGAN LAKE, BC – Sarah Paul (West Kelowna, BC) factored in both goals, while Holy Gruber (Stevens Point, WI) recorded her first shutout win for the Pursuit of Excellence, blanking St. Mary’s Academy 2-0.

BOXSCORE

Northern Alberta Xtreme (4)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (1)

SHAWNIGAN LAKE, BC – Fifty-eight seconds into the first period, Andie Proulx (Sherwood Park, AB) fired an unassisted effort into the back of the net, setting the tone for the Northern Alberta Xtreme to be the 4-1 winners over the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy (1)
Edge School (0)

SHAWNIGAN LAKE, BC – The lone goal of the game was scored by Katie Chan (Richmond, BC) of Delta Hockey Academy as the team shutdown the Edge School 1-0.

BOXSCORE

Shawnigan Lake School (7)
Banff Hockey Academy (1)

SHAWNIGAN LAKE, BC – Laurel Gollnick (Warburg, AB) snagged two goals and a helper, while Zosia Adamek (Victoria, BC) fed five goals, leading the Shawnigan Lake School to the 7-1 win against the Banff Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET PREP DIVISION

Edge School (4)
West Van Academy (1)

CALGARY, AB – Daniel Hauser (Chestermere, AB) blocked 35-of-36 shots in the Edge School crease as the team registered the 4-1 win over the West Van Academy.

BOXSCORE

Shawnigan Lake School (7)
Banff Hockey Academy (1)

CALGARY, AB – A pair of goals and a pair of helpers set up by Ethan Anstey (Yellowknife, NT) powered Shawnigan Lake School to the 7-1 victory against the Banff Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (3)
International Hockey Academy (1)

CALGARY, AB – Kal Nagy (Cowichan Valley, BC) put two tallies on the scoreboard to fuel the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy to the 3-1 win over the International Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Northern Alberta Xtreme (5)
Rink Hockey Academy (2)

WINNIPEG, MB – A pair of goals and a helper off the stick of Skyler Bruce (Winnipeg, MB) paced the Northern Alberta Xtreme to the 5-2 victory against the Rink Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Pursuit of Excellence (5)
Delta Hockey Academy (3)

DELTA, BC – Isaac Suppin (Kelowna, BC) scored a hat trick as the Pursuit of Excellence stole the 5-3 win from the Delta Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

BWC Academy (5)
Okanagan Hockey Academy Red (1)

BURNABY, BC – Rocco La Cara (Vancouver, BC) sniped the puck past the goaltender on two different occasions as the BWC Academy clinched the 5-1 win against Okanagan Hockey Academy Red.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET VARSITY DIVISION

Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (4)
Prairie Hockey Academy (0)

PILOT MOUND, MB – With 21 saves Jordan McGinnis (The Pas, MB) banked his second consecutive shutout win between the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy pipes as the team blanked the Prairie Hockey Academy 4-0.

BOXSCORE

FEMALE VARSITY DIVISION

Rink Hockey Academy (7)
Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (3)

PILOT MOUND, MB – Brooke Wadge (Stonewall, MB) notched two goals and an assist as the Rink Hockey Academy finished ahead of the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy by a 7-3 score.

BOXSCORE

ELITE 15 DIVISION

Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (2)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (0)

VICTORIA, BC – Jaden Vanderlee (Victoria, BC) got behind all 28 pucks he faced as the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy shut down the Okanagan Hockey Academy 2-0.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy (4)
Pursuit of Excellence (1)

DELTA, BC – Ronin Sharma (Surrey, BC) factored in on all four goals, scoring twice and dishing out two more, as the Delta Hockey Academy picked up the 4-1 win over the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

Northern Alberta Xtreme (3)
OHA Edmonton (0)

EDMONTON, AB – Three different skaters found the back of the net, including Ben Hemmerling (Sherwood Park, AB) who also set up another, while Spencer Borsos (Calgary, AB) registered the shutout to confirm the 3-0 win for the Northern Alberta Xtreme.

BOXSCORE

Prairie Hockey Academy (5)
Edge School (4)

CARONPORT, SK – One minute and 10 seconds into overtime, McLaren Paulsen (Humboldt, SK) netted the puck as the Prairie Hockey Academy hung on to the 5-4 win against the Edge School.

BOXSCORE

St. George’s School (2)
West Van Academy (1)

WEST VANCOUVER, BC – Thomas Tien (Richmond, BC) was the overtime hero, sniping the puck in the back of the net assisted by Cameron Johnson (Vancouver, BC) lifting St. George’s School to the exciting 2-1 win in their matchup against the West Van Academy.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM PREP DIVISION

Northern Alberta Xtreme (5)
Edge School (4)

CALGARY, AB – It was an exciting game as Alberta teams duked it out until the very end. Tristen Doyle (Bonnyville, AB) scored the overtime marker to lift the Northern Alberta Xtreme to the 5-4 win over the Edge School.

BOXSCORE

St. George’s School (7)
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (3)

VICTORIA, BC – A hat trick and a helper off the stick of Andrew Cristall (Vancouver, BC) fuelled St. George’s School the 7-3 victory against the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy Green (6)
West Van Academy (4)

WEST, VANCOUVER, BC – Aidan Fischer (Delta, BC) stood on his head with 48 huge saves, chalking up his fourth straight win for Delta Hockey Academy Green as the team finished ahead of the West Van Academy 6-4.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM VARSITY DIVISION

Edge School (9)
Pursuit of Excellence (2)

VERNON, BC – Ethan Adair (Calgary, AB) kept up his six-game point streak by adding a hat trick as the Edge School logged the 9-2 win over the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

BWC Academy (8)
St. George’s School (1)

BURNABY, BC – Junseo Sim (Vancouver, BC) and Rolan Amin (Burnaby, BC) each scored twice as the BWC Academy cruised by St. George’s School 8-1.

BOXSCORE

Yale Hockey Academy (7)
West Van Academy (2)

ABBOTSFORD, BC – Carter Lundie (North Vancouver, BC) tallied two back-to-back powerplay markers as the Yale Hockey Academy sailed past the West Van Academy 7-2.

BOXSCORE