Bourget College BWC Academy CIH Academy CDA Hockey Academy Delta Hockey Academy Edge School International Hockey Academy King Heights Academy Mount Academy NAX Hockey North Shore Warriors Notre Dame Hounds Hockey Okanagan Hockey Academy OHA Edmonton Okanagan Hockey Ontario Ontario Hockey Academy Pacific Coast Hockey Academy Pilot Mound Hockey Academy Prairie Hockey Academy Rink Hockey Academy Kelowna Rink Hockey Academy Winnipeg Shawnigan Lake School South Alberta Hockey Academy St. George's School Flames St. Mary's Academy Yale Hockey Academy

CSSHL Rewind: October 6

A total of 14 games on Sunday closed out a 55-game weekend in the CSSHL.

SCOTIABANK FEMALE PREP DIVISION SHOWCASE

Delta Hockey Academy (4)
Northern Alberta Xtreme (0)

LANGFORD, BC – Jennifer Andrash (Richmond, BC) found the back of the net twice, while Kimmy Davidson (Kamloops, BC) recorded the shutout as Delta Hockey Academy blanked the Northern Alberta Xtreme 4-0.

BOXSCORE

Okanagan Hockey Academy (4)
St. Mary’s Academy (1)

SHAWNIGAN LAKE, BC – A goal and a pair of helpers off the stick of Nina Jobst-Smith (North Vancouver, BC) set up the Okanagan Hockey Academy for the 4-1 win over St. Mary’s Academy.

BOXSCORE

Pursuit of Excellence (12)
Banff Hockey Academy (0)

LANGFORD, BC – Sarah Paul (West Kelowna, BC) and Mia Kenmore (Richland, WA) each deposited a hat trick for the Pursuit of Excellence as the team sailed by the Banff Hockey Academy 12-0.

BOXSCORE

Edge School (11)
Shawnigan Lake School (0)

SHAWNIGAN LAKE, BC – Jordyn Hutt (Calgary, AB) and Sarah Wozniewicz (Cochrane, AB) combined for six points, each tallying a pair of goals and a helper, as the Edge School shutdown Shawnigan Lake School 11-0.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET PREP DIVISION

Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (8)
Banff Hockey Academy (0)

CALGARY, AB – A couple of goals and a couple of helpers set up by Justin Vanderlinde (Lacombe, AB) and a shutout by Max Prazma (Calgary, AB) fuelled the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy to the 8-0 win over the Banff Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Shawnigan Lake School (3)
Edge School (2)

CALGARY, AB – Gareth Cooper (Portland, OR) sniped the puck past the goaltender 1:07 into overtime to send Shawnigan Lake School to the exciting 3-2 win over the Edge School.

BOXSCORE

Pursuit of Excellence (3)
BWC Academy (1)

BURNABY, BC – After a scoreless two periods, Kaito Umino (Calgary, AB) scored back-to-back goals in the third to push the Pursuit of Excellence ahead of the BWC Academy by a final score of 3-1.

BOXSCORE

West Van Academy (8)
International Hockey Academy (4)

CALGARY, AB – Alec Scouras (Delta, BC) notched scored his first hatty of the season as the West Van Academy held on for the 8-4 win over the International Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy (6)
Okanagan Hockey Academy Red (3)

DELTA, BC – Six different skaters found the back of the net including Carson Latimer (Surrey, BC) who also generated a helper as Delta Hockey Academy took the 6-3 win over Okanagan Hockey Academy Red.

BOXSCORE

St. George’s School (3)
Yale Hockey Academy (1)

ABBOTSFORD, BC – Oliver Gabrielson (Vancouver, BC) scored twice, including to go-ahead marker, to send St. George’s School to the 3-1 win in their matchup against the Yale Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET VARSITY DIVISION

Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (4)
Prairie Hockey Academy (1)

PILOT MOUND, MB – With two goals and a helper, Nicholas McKee (Treherne, MB) led the scoring to send the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy to the 4-1 victory against the Prairie Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

FEMALE VARSITY DIVISION

Rink Hockey Academy (8)
Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (2)

PILOT MOUND, MB – A one goal, two assist outing from Kyana Brown (Steinbach, MB) powered the Rink Hockey Academy to the 8-2 win over the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

ELITE 15 DIVISION

Edge School (5)
Prairie Hockey Academy (2)

CARONPORT, SK – Brody Maguire (Calgary, AB) put the puck past the goalie once and dished out two helpers pacing the Edge School for the 5-2 win against the Prairie Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Okanagan Hockey Academy (2)
Delta Hockey Academy (1)

DELTA, BC – Brandon Jung (Ann Arbour, MI) banked the overtime winner with help from Hunter Neal (Penticton, BC) to lift the Okanagan Hockey Academy past the Delta Hockey Academy 2-1.

BOXSCORE

Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (3)
West Van Academy (0)

LANGFORD, BC – Dryden DeMelo (Victoria, BC) was unstoppable in the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy crease, shutting down all 53 shots he faced to register the 3-0 win over the West Van Academy.

BOXSCORE

Yale Hockey Academy (6)
Pursuit of Excellence (1)

ABBOTSFORD, BC – Jacksenn Hungle (Victoria, BC) had a four point performance, scoring once and feeding three others as the Yale Hockey Academy cruised past the Pursuit of Excellence 6-1.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM PREP DIVISION

Yale Hockey Academy (8)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (0)

PENTICTON, BC – Zach Benson (Chilliwack, BC) factored in six goals, recording a hat trick and dishing out three others, as the Yale Hockey Academy blanked the Okanagan Hockey Academy 8-0.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM VARSITY DIVISION

Edge School (7)
Pursuit of Excellence (2)

LAKE COUNTRY, BC – Two goals and a helper off the stick of Max Sullivan fuelled the Edge School to the 7-2 victory against the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE