Bourget College BWC Academy CIH Academy CDA Hockey Academy Delta Hockey Academy Edge School International Hockey Academy King Heights Academy Mount Academy NAX Hockey North Shore Warriors Notre Dame Hounds Hockey Okanagan Hockey Academy OHA Edmonton Okanagan Hockey Ontario Ontario Hockey Academy Pacific Coast Hockey Academy Pilot Mound Hockey Academy Prairie Hockey Academy Rink Hockey Academy Kelowna Rink Hockey Academy Winnipeg Shawnigan Lake School South Alberta Hockey Academy St. George's School Flames St. Mary's Academy Yale Hockey Academy

CSSHL Rewind: October 13

The games are complete. Time to eat!

Thanksgiving Weekend across the CSSHL wrapped up with a nine-game Sunday, highlighted by five matchups in the Midget Prep Division.

SCOTIABANK MIDGET PREP DIVISION SHOWCASE

OHA Edmonton (2)
Okanagan Hockey Academy Red (1)

PENTICTON, BC – Josh Hoekstra (Edmonton, AB) scored the go-ahead goal with 6:39 remaining in the third period to propel OHA Edmonton to an exciting 2-1 victory over Okanagan Hockey Academy Red.

BOXSCORE

Northern Alberta Xtreme (9)
Okanagan Hockey Academy Black (1)

PENTICTON, BC – Caleb Wyrostok (Medicine Hat, AB) scored three times and setup two more as the Northern Alberta Xtreme were 9-1 winners over Okanagan Hockey Academy Black.

BOXSCORE

Rink Hockey Academy (10)
Pursuit of Excellence (0)

PENTICTON, BC – Matt Savoie (St. Albert, AB) scored three times and setup four others, while Aidan Litke (Winnipeg, MB) had three goals and three assists as the Rink Hockey Academy cruised to a 10-0 win over the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET PREP DIVISION

St. George’s School (4)
Yale Hockey Academy (1)

VANCOUVER, BC – Eli Pulver (Vancouver, BC) stopped 38-of-39 shots fired his way as St. George’s School took a 4-1 win over the Yale Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

BWC Academy (3)
Delta Hockey Academy (2)

DELTA, BC – A 40-save effort from Tanner Johnson (Penticton, BC) helped the BWC Academy hang on for a 3-2 victory over the Delta Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET VARSITY DIVISION

Edge School (4)
Prairie Hockey Academy (3)

CARONPORT, SK – Adam Capka (Prague, Czech Republic) scored twice in regulation and then netted the shootout winner as the Edge School to a 4-3 win over the Prairie Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

ELITE 15 DIVISION

Northern Alberta Xtreme (7)
Prairie Hockey Academy (4)

EDMONTON, AB – A three-goal, one-assist effort off the stick of Carter Sprig (Edmonton, AB) paced the Northern Alberta Xtreme to a 7-4 victory over the Prairie Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (6)
Delta Hockey Academy (2)

DELTA, BC – Jackson Campbell (Victoria, BC) scored three times as the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy scored four unanswered times in the third period en route to a 6-2 win over the Delta Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM VARSITY DIVISION

Delta Hockey Academy (6)
Yale Hockey Academy (0)

DELTA, BC – Yashas Jain (Surrey, BC) had four assists, while Ranvijay Tatla (Surrey, BC) stopped all 29 shots he faced for the shutout as the Delta Hockey Academy blanked the Yale Hockey Academy by a 6-0 score.

BOXSCORE