Bourget College BWC Academy CIH Academy CDA Hockey Academy Delta Hockey Academy Edge School International Hockey Academy King Heights Academy Mount Academy NAX Hockey North Shore Warriors Notre Dame Hounds Hockey Okanagan Hockey Academy OHA Edmonton Okanagan Hockey Ontario Ontario Hockey Academy Pacific Coast Hockey Academy Pilot Mound Hockey Academy Prairie Hockey Academy Rink Hockey Academy Kelowna Rink Hockey Academy Winnipeg Shawnigan Lake School South Alberta Hockey Academy St. George's School Flames St. Mary's Academy Yale Hockey Academy

CSSHL Rewind: November 15

A total of 18 games have come and gone as a busy, five-showcase weekend got underway on Friday.

SCOTIABANK MIDGET PREP DIVISION SHOWCASE

Northern Alberta Xtreme (3)
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (2)

VICTORIA, BC — Kaiden Wedderburn (Red Deer, AB) scored twice as the Northern Alberta Xtreme held on for a 3-2 win over the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Rink Hockey Academy (5)
Shawnigan Lake School (1)

VICTORIA, BC – Five different skaters found the back of the net including Neo Kiemeney (Winnipeg, MB) who also added a helper as the Rink Hockey Academy took the 5-1 victory against Shawnigan Lake School.

BOXSCORE

OHA Edmonton (5)
West Van Academy (4)

VICTORIA, BC — With only 22 seconds remaining in overtime, Luigi Benincasa (Edmonton, AB) sniped an unassisted effort past the goal tender to send OHA Edmonton to the exciting 5-4 win over the West Van Academy.

BOXSCORE

SCOTIABANK MIDGET PREP DIVISION SHOWCASE

Edge School (9)
Delta Hockey Academy (2)

DELTA, BC — A six-point performance from Rieger Lorenz (Calgary, AB), who put four goals on the scoreboard and fed two others, led the Edge School to the 9-2 feat against the Delta Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

St. George’s School (4)
International Hockey Academy (1)

DELTA, BC — One goal and one helper off the stick of Oliver Gabrielson (Vancouver, BC) paced St. George’s School to the 4-1 win against the International Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Yale Hockey Academy (8)
Banff Hockey Academy (0)

DELTA, BC — With 18 saves, Cole Savage (Abbotsford, BC) registered his first shutout win of the season as the Yale Hockey Academy blanked the Banff Hockey Academy 8-0.

BOXSCORE

FEMALE PREP DIVISION SHOWCASE

Shawnigan Lake School (5)
Northern Alberta Xtreme (3)

WINNIPEG, MB – Maddie Nicholson (Whitehorse, YT) found the back of the net three times as Shawnigan Lake School were 5-3 winners over the Northern Alberta Xtreme.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy (3)
St. Mary’s Academy (1)

WINNIPEG, MB – A two-goal effort off the stick of Katie Chan (Richmond, BC) propelled the Delta Hockey Academy to a 3-1 win over St. Mary’s Academy.

BOXSCORE

Okanagan Hockey Academy (11)
Banff Hockey Academy (0)

WINNIPEG, MB – Nina Jobst-Smith (North Vancouver, BC) scored three times as the Okanagan Hockey Academy skated to an 11-0 win over the Banff Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Edge School (7)
Pursuit of Excellence (4)

WINNIPEG, MB – Kaitlin Jockims (Saskatoon, SK) and Mallory Dyer (Calgary, AB) scored a pair of each each propelling the Edge School to the 7-4 feat against the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

FEMALE VARSITY DIVISION SHOWCASE

Okanagan Hockey Academy (4)
CDA Hockey Academy (0)

WINNIPEG, MB – Gabby Lindsay (Penticton, BC) scored twice, while Elly Lowe (Prince Rupert, BC) recorded her third shutout of the season as the Okanagan Hockey Academy blanked the CDA Hockey Academy by a 4-0 score.

BOXSCORE

Rink Hockey Academy (1)
Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (0)

WINNIPEG, MB – Mackenzie Borgfjord’s (Lorette, MB) breakaway goal in the first round of the shootout was the lone goal as Kiara Renaud (Russell, ON) stopped all 28 shots she faced in regulation and overtime, as well as all three shootout attempts to give the Rink Hockey Academy the 1-0 win over the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy. Heavan Moneyas (Winnipeg, MB) stopped all 38 shots she faced to record the shutout for Pilot Mound.

BOXSCORE

SCOTIABANK ELITE 15 DIVISION SHOWCASE

Rink Hockey Academy (7)
St. George’s School (3)

DELTA, BC – Daimon Gardner (Winnipeg, MB) scored twice and setup two more, while Josh Filmon (Winnipeg, MB) added two goals and assist as the Rink Hockey Academy skated to a 7-3 win over St. George’s School.

BOXSCORE

Notre Dame Hounds (3)
West Van Academy (0)

DELTA, BC – AJ Cooper (Charlottetown, PEI) was a brick wall between the pipes, stopping all 41 shots he faced to record his second shutout of the season and give the Notre Dame Hounds a 3-0 victory over the West Van Academy.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy (4)
Prairie Hockey Academy (0)

DELTA, BC – Ronin Sharma (Surrey, BC) factored in on all four goals, scoring once and setting up three more, while Trevor Agnew (Langley, BC) stopped all 20 shots he faced as the Delta Hockey Academy blanked the Prairie Hockey Academy by a score of 4-0.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET PREP DIVISION

Okanagan Hockey Academy Red (3)
Okanagan Hockey Academy Black (1)

PENTICTON, BC – Marek Pocherewny (Calgary, AB) pushed aside 19-of-20 pucks fired his way as Okanagan Hockey Academy Red were the 3-1 winners over Okanagan Hockey Academy black.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET VARSITY DIVISION

Shawnigan Lake School (5)
CDA Hockey Academy (4)

SHAWNIGAN LAKE, BC – Dayton Craik (Brentwood Bay, BC) was the overtime hero, firing the puck in the back of the net with help from Connor Keys (Sooke, BC) as Shawnigan Lake School edged the CDA Hockey Academy by a 5-4 score.
BOXSCORE

BANTAM VARSITY DIVISION

Okanagan Hockey Academy (10)
Pursuit of Excellence (1)

VERNON, BC – A five-point outing from Diego Johnston (Fort St. John, BC), who banked a hattrick and assisted two others, fuelled the Okanagan Hockey Academy to the 10-1 win over the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE