Record day for CSSHL at WHL Bantam Draft

It was a record setting day for the Canadian Sport School Hockey League at the 2019 WHL Bantam Draft as 85 student athletes from the 2018-19 season were selected.

The 85 selections breaks the previous record of 81, which was set at the 2018 WHL Bantam Draft.

In total, 13 CSSHL student athletes were selected in the first round, highlighted by Matthew Savoie, who went first overall to the Winnipeg ICE. It marks the third straight year, and fourth time in the past five seasons a CSSHL student athlete has been selected first overall, following Dylan Guenther, Kaiden Guhle and Ty Smith.

The Delta Hockey Academy led the way with 12 selections, while Edge School and the Yale Hockey Academy each had 11.

All 22 WHL clubs selected at least one CSSHL student athlete with the Vancouver Giants leading the way with seven CSSHL selections, followed by the Calgary Hitmen, Prince George Cougars, Saskatoon Blades and Tri-City Americans, who each had six.

RD

OVR

TEAM

STUDENT ATHLETE

CSSHL PROGRAM

1

1

Winnipeg ICEMatthew Savoie

Northern Alberta Xtreme

1

3

Prince George CougarsKeaton Dowhaniuk

OHA Edmonton

1

4

Prince George CougarsKoehn Ziemmer

OHA Edmonton

1

6

Brandon Wheat KingsTyson Zimmer

Okanagan Hockey Academy

1

7

Kamloops BlazersMats Lindgren

BWC Academy

1

9

Saskatoon BladesBrandon Lisowsky

BWC Academy

1

13

Calgary HitmenGrayden Siepmann

Yale Hockey Academy

1

14

Swift Current BroncosMathew Ward

Delta Hockey Academy

1

15

Spokane ChiefsBen Thornton

Yale Hockey Academy

1

18

Edmonton Oil KingsCaleb Reimer

Delta Hockey Academy

1

19

Victoria RoyalsJason Spizawka

Yale Hockey Academy

1

20

Kamloops BlazersConnor Levis

St. George’s School

1

22

Prince Albert RaidersNiall Crocker

Delta Hockey Academy

2

24

Saskatoon BladesHayden Smith

Yale Hockey Academy

2

30

Vancouver GiantsJoshua Niedermaer

Okanagan Hockey Academy

2

34

Medicine Hat TigersHenry Smith

Delta Hockey Academy

2

35

Calgary HitmenBrandon Whynott

Yale Hockey Academy

2

36

Prince George CougarsJaren Brinson

Edge School

2

37

Medicine Hat TigersBrayden Boehm

Delta Hockey Academy

2

40

Edmonton Oil KingsRoss Stanley

OHA Edmonton

2

43

Vancouver GiantsBowden Singleton

Northern Alberta Xtreme

3

48

Victoria RoyalsTanner Scott

OHA Edmonton

3

49

Everett SilvertipsBen Hemmerling

Northern Alberta Xtreme

3

51

Red Deer RebelsCarter Anderson

Rink Hockey Academy

3

52

Brandon Wheat KingsJesiah Bennett

Rink Hockey Academy

3

54

Swift Current BroncosJosh Davies

Edge School

3

58

Portland WinterhawksKyle Chyzowski

Delta Hockey Academy

3

62

Edmonton Oil KingsKolby Hay

Yale Hockey Academy

4

67

Swift Current BroncosJosh Filmon

Rink Hockey Academy

4

68

Winnipeg ICERieger Lorenz

Edge School

4

69

Victoria RoyalsBryaden Schuurman

Yale Hockey Academy

4

70

Prince George CougarsCarter MacAdams

Delta Hockey Academy

4

72

Kamloops BlazersFraser Minten

West Van Academy

4

73

Edmonton Oil KingsWilliam Yee

St. George’s School

4

75

Brandon Wheat KingsLiam Watkins

Edge School

4

76

Saskatoon BladesCale Ashcroft

Northern Alberta Xtreme

4

77

Calgary HitmenEthan Buenaventura

Rink Hockey Academy

4

79

Calgary HitmenBillal Noori

Northern Alberta Xtreme

4

80

Portland WinterhawksCarter Streek

Yale Hockey Academy

4

81

Tri-City AmericansMaxim Borovinskiy

BWC Academy

4

86

Kamloops BlazersCameron Johnson

St. George’s School

4

87

Vancouver GiantsDamian Palmieri

Delta Hockey Academy

5

91

Regina PatsCarter Cormier

Notre Dame Hounds

5

97

Tri-City AmericansMatteo Sjoberg

Delta Hockey Academy

5

98

Red Deer RebelsJusten Maric

OHA Edmonton

5

105

Portland WinterhawksRyder Thompson

Rink Hockey Academy

5

107

Moose Jaw WarriorsKyle Kelsey

BWC Academy

5

109

Vancouver GiantsJulian Cull

Pacific Coast Hockey Academy

6

116

Kamloops BlazersVaughn Watterodt

Okanagan Hockey Academy

6

117

Moose Jaw WarriorsJaden Waddell

Rink Hockey Academy

6

120

Winnipeg ICEDaniel Hauser

Edge School

6

121

Tri-City AmericansBen Feenan

Yale Hockey Academy

6

127

Winnipeg ICEBrayden Edwards

Yale Hockey Academy

7

136

Prince George CougarsAndrej Kovacevic

West Van Academy

7

137

Victoria RoyalsRyan Spizawka

Yale Hockey Academy

7

139

Seattle ThunderbirdsKyle Grysiuk

Rink Hockey Academy

7

140

Kelowna RocketsJackson Smith

Edge School

7

141

Seattle ThunderbirdsMateo Mrsic

Delta Hockey Academy

7

143

Tri-City AmericansTyson Dyck

BWC Academy

7

145

Calgary HitmenJacob Lamoureux

OHA Edmonton

7

146

Prince George CougarsKassius Kler

West Van Academy

7

153

Vancouver GiantsAdam Hamilton

Edge School

8

156

Winnipeg ICEJosh Mettimano

Edge School

8

162

Kelowna RocketsDaimon Gardner

Rink Hockey Academy

8

163

Red Deer RebelsJhett Larson

Notre Dame Hounds

8

165

Tri-City AmericansMarkus Johansen

Delta Hockey Academy

8

168

Portland WinterhawksJosh Mori

Delta Hockey Academy

8

170

Moose Jaw WarriorsCarter McLeod

Edge School

8

171

Spokane ChiefsDayton Craik

Shawnigan Lake School

8

173

Saskatoon BladesNicholas Wolfenberg

Northern Alberta Xtreme

8

175

Vancouver GiantsJaeger Murdock

BWC Academy

9

186

Regina PatsJacob Dewitt

Okanagan Hockey Academy

9

193

Lethbridge HurricanesAyden Peters

Edge School

10

204

Kelowna RocketsRilen Kovacevic

Pursuit of Excellence

10

205

Tri-City AmericansShawn St. Arnaud

Okanagan Hockey Academy

10

211

Calgary HitmenJoah Morberg

Edge School

10

214

Moose Jaw WarriorsDarien Schaan

Rink Hockey Academy

10

215

Lethbridge HurricanesErick Roest

Northern Alberta Xtreme

10

219

Vancouver GiantsLynden Hanvold

Okanagan Hockey Academy

11

229

Red Deer RebelsMerik Erickson

BWC Academy

11

236

Moose Jaw WarriorsThomas Tien

St. George’s School

11

239

Saskatoon BladesAiden Celebrini

BWC Academy

12

257

Spokane ChiefsRidge Dawson

Okanagan Hockey Academy

12

261

Saskatoon BladesAustin Elliot

Notre Dame Hounds

12

264

Prince Albert RaidersJack Silverberg

OHA Edmonton