Bourget College BWC Academy CIH Academy CDA Hockey Academy Delta Hockey Academy Edge School International Hockey Academy King Heights Academy Mount Academy NAX Hockey North Shore Warriors Notre Dame Hounds Hockey Okanagan Hockey Academy OHA Edmonton Okanagan Hockey Ontario Ontario Hockey Academy Pacific Coast Hockey Academy Pilot Mound Hockey Academy Prairie Hockey Academy Rink Hockey Academy Kelowna Rink Hockey Academy Winnipeg Shawnigan Lake School South Alberta Hockey Academy St. George's School Flames St. Mary's Academy Yale Hockey Academy

CSSHL Rewind: September 29

After six showcases and 91 games spread across five provinces, a busy weekend in the CSSHL has come to a close with 27 games on Sunday in the books.

MIDGET PREP DIVISION

Rink Hockey Academy (6)
International Hockey Academy (2)

CALGARY, AB – Neo Kiemeney (Winnipeg, MB) scored once and setup two more as the Rink Hockey Academy were 6-2 winners over the International Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Shawnigan Lake School (6)
Pursuit of Excellence (1)

LAKE COUNTRY, BC – Ethan David (Vancouver, BC) stopped 31-of-32 shots fired his way, while six different skaters found the back of the net as Shawnigan Lake School used a balanced attack to take a 6-1 victory over the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

Northern Alberta Xtreme (4)
Edge School (0)

CALGARY, AB – Logan Lorenz (Consort, AB) found the back of the net once and set up two others, while Drew Sim (Tees, AB) shut down all 36 shots he faced as the Northern Alberta Xtreme blanked the Edge School 4-0.

BOXSCORE

Okanagan Hockey Academy Black (4)
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (3)

PENTICTON, BC – Hunter Kauppi (Medicine Hat, AB) and Tyler Musgrove (Fort St. John, BC) each put a couple of tallies on the scoreboard and set up another as Okanagan Hockey Academy Black finished ahead of the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy 4-3.

BOXSCORE

Yale Hockey Academy (5)
St. George’s School (2)

VANCOUVER, BC – Taylor Chiu (Port Coquitlam, BC) banked two unassisted markers as the Yale Hockey Academy skated by St. George’s School 5-2.

BOXSCORE

OHA Edmonton (12)
Banff Hockey Academy (3)

CALGARY, AB – Luigi Benincasa (Edmonton, AB) fired the puck in the back of the net on five different occasions and dished out a helper as OHA Edmonton sailed past the Banff Hockey Academy 12-3.

BOXSCORE

EASTERN DIVISION

Mount Academy U18 (4)
CIH Academy 18U (3)

CORNWALL, ON – Sasha Charboneau (Mont-Laurier, QC) scored twice as Mount Academy U18 held on for a 4-3 win over CIH Academy 18U.

BOXSCORE

Hill Academy U16 (5)
Mount Academy U16 (2)

CORNWALL, ON – James Norton (Scarborough, ON) was rock solid between the pipes, finishing with 35 saves, while Nicholas Bennett (Richmond Hill, ON) scored twice as Hill Academy U16 upended Mount Academy U16 by a score of 5-2.

BOXSCORE

Ontario Hockey Academy U18 (4)
Hill Academy U18 (2)

CORNWALL, ON – A two-goal effort off the stick of Nathan Gagne (Saint-Jerome, QC) paced Ontario Hockey Academy U18 to a 4-2 win over Hill Academy U18.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET VARSITY DIVISION

Prairie Hockey Academy (2)
CDA Hockey Academy (1)

CALGARY, AB – Ryley Gross (Hazenmore, SK) stood on his head, stopping all but one of the 38 shots that were fired his way as the Prairie Hockey Academy held on for a 2-1 win over the CDA Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (3)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (0)

CALGARY, AB – Dawson Chen (Richmond, BC) stopped all 26 shots he faced as the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy were 3-0 winners over the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Shawnigan Lake School (3)
International Hockey Academy (0)

CALGARY, AB – Mac Ratzlaf (Abbotsford, BC) opened the scoring just 46 seconds into the game and that was all the offence that Shawnigan Lake School would need as they took a 3-0 win over the International Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Edge School (3)
Pursuit of Excellence (1)

CALGARY, AB – Three different skaters found the back of the net, including Seungpyo Cho (Seoul, South Korea) who also added a helper to send the Edge School past the Pursuit of Excellence 3-1.

BOXSCORE

FEMALE VARSITY DIVISION

Delta Hockey Academy (4)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (2)

PILOT MOUND, MB – Makenna Percival (Victoria, BC) found the back of the net twice in the third period as the Delta Hockey Academy were 4-2 winners over the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (5)
CDA Hockey Academy (2)

PILOT MOUND, MB – A two-goal game off the stick of Morgan Settee (Cross Lake, MB) paced the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy to a 5-2 win over the CDA Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

ELITE 15 DIVISION

Notre Dame Hounds (5)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (4)

CARONPORT, SK – Ty Beacon (Whitehorse, YT) and Ishan Mittoo-Khulbe (Toronto, ON) each scored twice as the Notre Dame Hounds held off the Okanagan Hockey Academy for a 5-4 victory.

BOXSCORE

Northern Alberta Xtreme (3)
West Van Academy (2)

CALGARY, AB – Ben Hemmerling (Sherwood Park, AB) scored the game winner 2:07 into overtime to propel the Northern Alberta Xtreme to a 3-2 win over the West Van Academy.

BOXSCORE

Prairie Hockey Academy (4)
Rink Hockey Academy (3)

CARONPORT, SK – McKale Paul (Swift Current, SK) scored twice, while Dazza Mitchell (Regina, SK) turned aside 47 shots as the Prairie Hockey Academy held on for a 4-3 win over the Rink Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy (3)
OHA Edmonton (2)

CALGARY, AB – With only nine seconds remaining in regulation, Matteo Speranza (Langley, BC) sniped an unassisted effort into the back of the net to lift the Delta Hockey Academy to the 3-2 feat over OHA Edmonton.

BOXSCORE

Edge School (5)
St. George’s School (2)

CALGARY, AB – A two goal, two helper performance from Carlin Dezainde (Calgary, AB) powered the Edge School to the 5-2 win in their matchup against St. George’s School.

BOXSCORE

FEMALE PREP DIVISION

Pursuit of Excellence (5)
Delta Hockey Academy (3)

LAKE COUNTRY, BC – A pair of tallies off the stick of Anne Cherkowski (Coldstream, BC) set up the Pursuit of Excellence for the 5-3 victory against the Delta Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM PREP DIVISION

Edge School (4)
Rink Hockey Academy (3)

WINNIPEG, MB – Shane Smith (Cessford, AB) opened the scoring 1:15 into the game and then closed it out with the game-winner with 1:43 remaining in overtime to lift the Edge School to a 4-3 win over the Rink Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Okanagan Hockey Academy (6)
Delta Hockey Academy White (1)

DELTA, BC – Jonny Timmons (Whitehorse, YT) scored twice, while Ryder McIntosh (Langley, BC) scored once and setup two others as the Okanagan Hockey Academy were 6-1 winners over Delta Hockey Academy White.

BOXSCORE

West Van Academy (11)
BWC Academy (0)

BURNABY, BC – Matthew Wood (Nanaimo, BC) scored four times and setup another for a five-point outing as the West Van Academy cruised to an 11-0 win over the BWC Academy.

BOXSCORE

Northern Alberta Xtreme (5)
Notre Dame Hounds (2)

WILCOX, SK – Anthony Wilson (Swift Current, SK) scored twice, while Saige Weinstein (Edmonton, AB) dished out four helpers as the Northern Alberta Xtreme were the 5-2 winners over the Notre Dame Hounds.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy Green (9)
Pursuit of Excellence (3)

DELTA, BC – Jordan Gavin (Surrey, BC) had a four point outing, scoring once and chipping in on three others, as Delta Hockey Academy Green were the 9-3 victors over the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (6)
Shawnigan Lake School (3)

SHAWNIGAN LAKE, BC – Two powerplay markers from Ty Halaburda (Victoria, BC) fuelled the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy to the 6-3 win over Shawnigan Lake School.

BOXSCORE

Photo credit: www.icelevel.com