Bourget College BWC Academy CIH Academy CDA Hockey Academy Delta Hockey Academy Edge School International Hockey Academy King Heights Academy Mount Academy NAX Hockey North Shore Warriors Notre Dame Hounds Hockey Okanagan Hockey Academy OHA Edmonton Okanagan Hockey Ontario Ontario Hockey Academy Pacific Coast Hockey Academy Pilot Mound Hockey Academy Prairie Hockey Academy Rink Hockey Academy Kelowna Rink Hockey Academy Winnipeg Shawnigan Lake School South Alberta Hockey Academy St. George's School Flames St. Mary's Academy Yale Hockey Academy

CSSHL Rewind: September 28

The busiest day in CSSHL history has come and gone after a wild 36-game Saturday across the country.

MIDGET PREP DIVISION

Rink Hockey Academy (4)
Edge School (3)

CALGARY, AB – Cole Assailly (Winnipeg, MB) notched the winning goal on a delayed penalty call with 1:42 remaining in overtime, giving the Rink Hockey Academy the 4-3 victory over Edge School.

BOXSCORE

OHA Edmonton (8)
International Hockey Academy (1)

CALGARY, AB – Max McCoy (Fort McMurray, AB) put two tallies on the scoreboard and set up another as OHA Edmonton decided the 8-1 win in their outing against the International Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Northern Alberta Xtreme (14)
Banff Hockey Academy (2)

CALGARY, AB – Ethan Mercer (Slave Lake, AB) recorded a hat trick and an assist for the Northern Alberta Xtreme as the team pocketed the 14-2 victory against the Banff Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy (3)
West Van Academy (1)

WEST VANCOUVER, BC – Deepkaran Hans (Surrey, BC) put the Delta Hockey Academy on the scoreboard then dished out a helper as the team stole the 3-1 win from the West Van Academy.

BOXSCORE

EASTERN DIVISION

Mount Academy U16 (4)
Okanagan Hockey Ontario 18U (3)

CORNWALL, ON – Gabriel Filion (Montreal, QC) notched the game-winner with just 38 seconds remaining in overtime to propel Mount Academy U16 to a thrilling 4-3 win over Okanagan Hockey Ontario 18U.

BOXSCORE

Westlake Bourget College (3)
Hill Academy U18 (1)

CORNWALL, ON – Charles-Anthony Barbeau (Saint-Remi, QC) stopped 28-of-29 shots fired his way as Westlake Bourget College were 3-1 winners over Hill Academy U18.

BOXSCORE

Hill Academy U16 (8)
CIH Academy 18U (1)

CORNWALL, ON – Jack Natyshak (Oakville, MB) had a hat trick, while Val Johnston (Hamilton, ON) found the back of the net and added three helpers as Hill Academy U16 skated to an 8-1 victory over CIH Academy 18U.

BOXSCORE

Okanagan Hockey Ontario 18U (4)
Mount Academy U18 (2)

CORNWALL, ON – Luis Mueller (Ingolstadt, Germany) scored twice in the final 10 minutes of the third period to propel Okanagan Hockey Ontario 18U to a 4-2 win over Mount Academy U18.

BOXSCORE

Westlake Bourget College (5)
Mount Academy U16 (4)

CORNWALL, ON – Maxime Landry (Mirabel, QC) flung the puck past the goaltender in the shootout round to raise Westlake Bourget College to the 5-4 win over Mount Academy U16.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET VARSITY DIVISION

Edge School (6)
CDA Hockey Academy (1)

CALGARY, AB – Julian Weaser (Berlin, Germany) scored twice, while Kurt Stadlwieser (Calgary, AB) kicked aside 28 shots as Edge School were 6-1 winners over the CDA Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

International Hockey Academy (10)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (7)

CALGARY, AB – It was a wild one in Calgary on Saturday morning as Nathan MacDonald (Calgary, AB) led the way with four goals and one assist, propelling the International Hockey Academy to a 10-7 victory over the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Shawnigan Lake School (3)
Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (2)

CALGARY, AB – Nolan Winchester (Discovery Bay, Hong Kong) logged two back-to-back goals, while Garret Elder (Coeur d’Alene, ID) recorded the go-ahead marker as Shawnigan Lake School were the 3-2 winners against the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Prairie Hockey Academy (7)
Pursuit of Excellence (3)

CALGARY, AB – Garrett Hachey (Moose Jaw, SK) scored twice and setup one other, while Ryley Gross (Hazenmore, SK) finished with 33 saves as the Prairie Hockey Academy skated to a 7-3 win over the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

CDA Hockey Academy (9)
International Hockey Academy (0)

CALGARY, AB – Liams Chasse (Quebec City, QC) stopped all 27 shots he faced in the CDA Hockey Academy crease to shut down the International Hockey Academy 9-0.

BOXSCORE

Edge School (7)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (1)

CALGARY, AB – A hat trick from Zach Nicholls (Chestermere, AB) guided the Edge School to the 7-1 victory in their matchup against the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Prairie Hockey Academy (3)
Shawnigan Lake School (1)

CALGARY, AB – Garrett Hachey (Moose Jaw, SK) charted an unassisted effort for the Prairie Hockey Academy as the team took the 3-1 feat over Shawnigan Lake School.

BOXSCORE

Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (5)
Pursuit of Excellence (0)

CALGARY, AB – Jordan McGinnis (The Pas, MB) pushed aside all 21 pucks he saw in the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy crease as the team notched the 5-0 win over the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

FEMALE VARSITY DIVISION

Rink Hockey Academy (13)
CDA Hockey Academy (0)

PILOT MOUND, MB – Four different skaters each posted two-goal games as the Rink Hockey Academy cruised to a 13-0 win over the CDA Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy (4)
Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (3)

PILOT MOUND, MB – A three-goal opening period paced the Delta Hockey Academy to a 4-3 victory over the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Okanagan Hockey Academy (4)
CDA Hockey Academy (0)

PILOT MOUND, MB – Mackenzie Mawson (Saskatoon, SK) deposited a hat trick, while Makayla Ganje (Edwards, CO) registered the shutout as Okanagan Hockey Academy shut down the CDA Hockey Academy 4-0.

BOXSCORE

Rink Hockey Academy (9)
Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (0)

PILOT MOUND, MB – A hat trick and a helper off the stick of Mia McKee (Winnipeg, MB) fuelled the Rink Hockey Academy to the 9-0 win over the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

ELITE 15 DIVISION

Rink Hockey Academy (6)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (1)

CARONPORT, SK – Ty Paisley (Steinback, MB) found the back of the net twice as the Rink Hockey Academy skated to a 6-1 victory over the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Prairie Hockey Academy (8)
Pursuit of Excellence (1)

CARONPORT, SK – Caden Drury (Carrot River, SK) and Nikolas Smolinksi (Moose Jaw, SK) each finished with a goal and two helpers as the Prairie Hockey Academy were the 8-1 winners against the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

West Van Academy (7)
Edge School (6)

CALGARY, AB – Kassius Kler (Burnaby, BC) scored four powerplay markers while an exhilarating penalty shot from Lucas McLennan (West Vancouver, BC) was the game-winning overtime goal, sending the West Van Academy the thrilling 7-6 victory over the Edge School.

BOXSCORE

Notre Dame Hounds (9)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (4)

CARONPORT, SK – Austin Elliott (Strathmore, AB) blocked 24-of-28 pucks between the Notre Dame Hounds pipes registering the 9-4 win against the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

OHA Edmonton (6)
St. George’s School (3)

CALGARY, AB – Two unassisted goals from Colton Schmidt (St. Albert, AB) set up OHA Edmonton for the 6-3 win over St. George’s School.

BOXSCORE

Northern Alberta Xtreme (6)
Delta Hockey Academy (5)

CALGARY, AB – Trent Wilson (Delta, BC) scored the go-ahead marker with help from Tait Ross (Coquitlam, BC) and Easton Kovacs (North Delta, BC) as the Northern Alberta Xtreme edged the Delta Hockey Academy 6-5.

BOXSCORE

Rink Hockey Academy (9)
Pursuit of Excellence (1)

CARONPORT, SK – Peyton Bateman (Stonewall, MB) and Josh Filmon (Winnipeg, MB) each factored in on three goals, scoring twice and setting up another, as the Rink Hockey Academy came out the 9-1 winners against the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

FEMALE PREP DIVISION

St. Mary’s Academy (1)
Northern Alberta Xtreme (0)

EDMONTON, AB – Meagen Relf (Oakbank, MB) stopped all 21 shots she faced, while Lainie Nichols (Winnipeg, MB) scored the lone goal of the game as St. Mary’s Academy held on for the 1-0 shutout victory over the Northern Alberta Xtreme.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy (4)
Pursuit of Excellence (3)

LAKE COUNTRY, BC – In the eighth round of the shootout, Kallie O’Hearn (Surrey, BC) sniped the puck past the goaltender the solidify the 4-3 for the Delta Hockey Academy over the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM PREP DIVISION

Delta Hockey Academy Green (11)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (0)

DELTA, BC – A five-point performance from Caden Brown (Fort St. John, BC) who notched a hat trick and a couple of helpers powered Delta Hockey Academy Green to the 11-0 victory over the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Northern Alberta Xtreme (6)
Notre Dame Hounds (4)

WILCOX, SK – Six different skaters from the back of the net, including Tristen Doyle (Bonnyville, AB) who also added a helper as the Northern Alberta Xtreme finished ahead of the Notre Dame Hounds by a 6-4 score.

BOXSCORE

Edge School (11)
Rink Hockey Academy (5)

WINNIPEG, MB – Carter Oakenfold (Calgary, AB) chipped in two goals and an assist as the Edge School skated past the rink Hockey Academy 11-5.

BOXSCORE

Yale Hockey Academy (5)
BWC Academy (2)

BURNABY, BC – Emmitt Finnie (Lethbridge, AB) fired the puck past the goaltender on two different occasions to guide the Yale Hockey Academy to the 5-2 win over the BWC Academy.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy White (3)
Pursuit of Excellence (2)

DELTA, BC – Carter Nailen (Surrey, BC) banked an unassisted marker, then followed it up with the go-ahead goal to carry Delta Hockey Academy White past the Pursuit of Excellence 3-2.

BOXSCORE

West Van Academy (8)
St. George’s School (5)

WEST VANCOUVER, BC – With two goals and two assists, Luke Korte (Saskatoon, SK) set the framework for the West Van Academy to determine the 8-5 win over St. George’s School.

BOXSCORE

Photo credit: www.icelevel.com