Bourget College BWC Academy CIH Academy CDA Hockey Academy Delta Hockey Academy Edge School International Hockey Academy King Heights Academy Mount Academy NAX Hockey North Shore Warriors Notre Dame Hounds Hockey Okanagan Hockey Academy OHA Edmonton Okanagan Hockey Ontario Ontario Hockey Academy Pacific Coast Hockey Academy Pilot Mound Hockey Academy Prairie Hockey Academy Rink Hockey Academy Kelowna Rink Hockey Academy Winnipeg Shawnigan Lake School South Alberta Hockey Academy St. George's School Flames St. Mary's Academy Yale Hockey Academy

CSSHL Rewind: October 20

A total of 53 games have come and gone after a busy weekend across the CSSHL, that included a trio of showcases.

SCOTIABANK ELITE 15 DIVISION SHOWCASE

West Van Academy (8)
Pursuit of Excellence (2)

VERNON, BC – Lucas Mulhall (West Vancouver, BC) and Jarrod Smith (West Vancouver, BC) combined for six-points, each notching a pair of goals and a helper, as the West Van Academy took the 8-2 win from the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

Yale Hockey Academy (2)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (1)

VERNON, BC – With only 2:28 remaining in regulation, Mason Brown (Abbotsford, BC) sniped the go-ahead marker past the goaltender to send the Yale Hockey Academy to the 2-1 victory over the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

FEMALE VARSITY DIVISION SHOWCASE

Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (5)
Delta Hockey Academy (4)

COEUR D’ALENE, ID – Gracie Perry (Black Diamond, WA) was the overtime hero firing the puck in the back of the net with help from Ashley Episcopo (Langhorne, PA) and Sydney Odowichuk (Winnipeg, MB) as the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy finished ahead of the Delta Hockey Academy 5-4.

BOXSCORE

Rink Hockey Academy (5)
CDA Hockey Academy (0)

COEUR D’ALENE, ID – McKiya Mazur (Russell, MB) scored twice, while Hanna Pagdato (Winnipeg, MB) remains undefeated between the Rink Hockey Academy pipes with her third shutout win this season, as the team blanked the CDA Hockey Academy 5-0.

BOXSCORE

SCOTIABANK BANTAM VARSITY DIVISION SHOWCASE

Okanagan Hockey Academy (2)
Yale Hockey Academy (1)

DELTA, BC – Diego Johnson (Fort St. James, BC) notched the go-ahead goal for the Okanagan Hockey Academy as the team edged the Yale Hockey Academy 2-1.

BOXSCORE

BWC Academy (3)
West Van Academy (1)

DELTA, BC – Junseo Sim (Vancouver, BC) put the BWC Academy on the scoreboard with an unassisted powerplay marker setting the tone for the team to grab the 3-1 feat over the West Van Academy.

BOXSCORE

St. George’s School (5)
Edge School (2)

DELTA, BC – Reece Liu (Vancouver, BC) tucked the puck in the back of the net on two different occasions and set up another as St. George’s School were the 5-2 victors in their matchup against the Edge School.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET PREP DIVISION

BWC Academy (5)
West Van Academy (4)

BURNABY, BC – Joshua Wessels (Richmond, BC) banked a pair of goals as the BWC Academy took the 5-4 win from the West Van Academy.

BOXSCORE

St. George’s School (3)
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (1)

VANCOUVER, BC – Davis Sato (Richmond, BC) and Luke Chakrabarti (White Rock, BC) each tallied a goal and a helper as St. George’s School were the 3-1 victors over the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Shawnigan Lake School (6)
Yale Hockey Academy (4)

SHAWNIGAN LAKE, BC – Aaron Trotter (Victoria, BC) blocked 40-of-44 shots fired his way as Shawnigan Lake School took the 6-4 win over the Yale Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET VARSITY DIVISION

Shawnigan Lake School (7)
Pursuit of Excellence (0)

VERNON, BC – Darian Feser (Nanaimo, BC) blocked all 23 shots he faced to log his second shutout win of the season as the Shawnigan Lake School blanked the Pursuit of Excellence 7-0.

BOXSCORE

ELITE 15 DIVISION

Edge School (5)
OHA Edmonton (2)

CALGARY, AB – Caden Steinke (Calgary, AB) factored in four goals, banking one and setting up the other three as the Edge School decided the 5-2 feat against OHA Edmonton.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM PREP DIVISION

Rink Hockey Academy (4)
OHA Edmonton (3)

EDMONTON, AB – Cooper Michaluk (Sherwood Park, AB) pushed aside 36-of-39 pucks in the Rink Hockey Academy crease as the team claimed the 4-3 shootout win over OHA Edmonton.

BOXSCORE

Northern Alberta Xtreme (5)
Edge School (4)

EDMONTON, AB – Fifty-five seconds into overtime, Tristen Doyle (Bonnyville, AB) launched the puck past the goaltender to lift the Northern Alberta Xtreme to the exciting 5-4 victory against the Edge School.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy Green (9)
St. George’s School (4)

DELTA, BC – A four-point performance from Ethan Semeniuk (Fort St. John, BC), who scored once and dished out three helpers, powered Delta Hockey Academy Green to the 9-4 feat against St. George’s School.

BOXSCORE

Pursuit of Excellence (5)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (1)

PENTICTON, BC – Jaxsin Vaughan (Kelowna, BC) registered his first hat trick of the season as the Pursuit of Excellence picked up the 5-1 win over the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Yale Hockey Academy (6)
Delta Hockey Academy White (2)

DELTA, BC – Two goals off the stick of Brendan Ruskowski (Langley, BC) fuelled the Yale Hockey Academy to the 6-2 feat against Delta Hockey Academy White.

BOXSCORE