CSSHL Rewind: October 18

The weekend is officially underway after a 12-game Friday across the CSSHL.

SCOTIABANK ELITE 15 DIVISION SHOWCASE

BWC Academy (4)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (3)

VERNON, BC – A goal and an assist off the stick of Jagjeevan Phangura (Burnaby, BC) led the BWC Academy to the 4-3 win over the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Yale Hockey Academy (9)
Pursuit of Excellence (1)

VERNON, BC – Blake Power (Port Alberni, BC) and Marshall Finnie (Lethbridge, AB) scored a pair of goals each as the Yale Hockey Academy took the 9-1 win over the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

FEMALE VARSITY DIVISION SHOWCASE

Okanagan Hockey Academy (5)
Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (2)

COEUR D’ALENE, ID – A five-goal performance from Keyra Buziak (North Battleford, SK) sent the Okanagan Hockey Academy to the 5-2 feat over the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy (3)
CDA Hockey Academy (1)

COEUR D’ALENE, ID – Makenna Percival (Victoria, BC) factored in on all three goals, putting a pair of tallies to the scoreboard and setting up the other, as the Delta Hockey Academy slid past the CDA Hockey Academy 3-1.

BOXSCORE

SCOTIABANK BANTAM VARSITY DIVISION SHOWCASE

Yale Hockey Academy (17)
Pursuit of Excellence (4)

DELTA, BC – Jacob Zaurrini (Langley, BC) had a six-point outing, scoring five goals and assisting another as the Yale Hockey Academy cruised past the Pursuit of Excellence 17-4.

BOXSCORE

St. George’s School (5)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (1)

DELTA, BC – Jonny Clasby (Vancouver, BC) factored in five goals, scoring once and dishing out four helpers as St. George’s School took the 5-1 win from the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

BWC Academy (6)
Edge School (1)

DELTA, BC – Noah Stenvig (Campbell River, BC) got behind all pucks but one in the BWC Academy crease as the team grabbed the 6-1 win over the Edge School.

BOXSCORE

West Van Academy (7)
Delta Hockey Academy (4)

DELTA, BC – With one goal and three assists, Luka Shcherbyna (Vancouver, BC) led the scoring as the West Van Academy decided the 7-4 feat over the Delta Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET PREP DIVISION

Yale Hockey Academy (3)
Okanagan Hockey Academy Black (2)

ABBOTSFORD, BC – Hayden Smith (Chetwynd, BC) sniped the overtime marker as the Yale Hockey Academy edged Okanagan Hockey Academy Black by a final score of 3-2.

BOXSCORE

Northern Alberta Xtreme (7)
OHA Edmonton (4)

EDMONTON, AB – Gannon Laroque (Edmonton, AB) found the back of the net twice and generated two helpers as the Northern Alberta Xtreme were the 7-4 winners over OHA Edmonton.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET VARSITY DIVISION

Shawnigan Lake School (3)
Pursuit of Excellence (1)

VERNON, BC – Tait Howell (Black Creek, BC) notched the go-ahead goal, while an unassisted effort by Gordon Kean (Hong Kong) solidified the 3-1 win for the Shawnigan Lake School over the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM PREP DIVISION

BWC Academy (9)
Delta Hockey Academy White (0)

BURNABY, BC – Dylan Emerson (Port Moody, BC) tucked the puck in the back of the net twice and helped out another, while Benjamin van der Tas (Richmond, BC) registered his second shutout win of the season as the BWC Academy blanked Delta Hockey Academy White 9-0.

BOXSCORE