CSSHL Rewind: November 9

Catch up on all the action from a coast-to-coast 19-game Saturday across the CSSHL.

EASTERN DIVISION

Hill Academy U18 (6)
CIH Academy 18U (1)

CHARLOTTETOWN, PE — Michael Feldbloom (Thornhill, ON) produced a pair of goals and fed another as Hill Hockey Academy U18 were the 6-1 winners over CIH Academy 18U.

BOXSCORE

Okanagan Hockey Ontario 18U (3)
Westlake Bourget College U18 (2)

CHARLOTTETOWN, PE — Two shootout goals from Alex Thompson (Oshawa, ON) and Zach Power (Scarborough, ON) were the deciding factor for Okanagan Hockey Ontario 18U to take the 3-2 win over Westlake Bourget College U18.

BOXSCORE

Ontario Hockey Academy U18 (8)
King’s-Edgehill U18 (2)

CHARLOTTETOWN, PE — Nathan Gagne (Saint-Jerome, QC) registered a hat trick and a helper for Ontario Hockey Academy U18 as the team grabbed the 8-2 win against King’s-Edgehill U18.

BOXSCORE

Mount Academy U16 (4)
CIH Academy 18U (3)

CHARLOTTETOWN, PE — Fifty-four seconds into overtime, Gabriel Filion (Montreal, QC) produced his second goal of the game to lift Mount Academy U16 to the 4-3 victory over CIH Academy 18U.

BOXSCORE

Mount Academy U18 (5)
Westlake Bourget College U18 (1)

CHARLOTTETOWN, PE — Five different student-athletes netted a goal, including Sasha Charboneau (Mont-Laurier, QC) who also set up another, as Mount Academy U18 stole the 5-1 win from Westlake Bourget College U18.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET PREP DIVISION

BWC Academy (4)
Delta Hockey Academy (1)

DELTA, BC – Four different skaters netted a goal, while Tanner Johnson (Penticton, BC) logged his second consecutive win as the BWC Academy rolled to the 4-1 win against the Delta Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Edge School (20)
Banff Hockey Academy (2)

CALGARY, AB – A seven-point game from Jayde Davis (Calgary, AB) who notched a whopping four goals and three helpers powered the Edge School to the 20-2 landslide against the Banff Hockey Academy,

BOXSCORE

Northern Alberta Xtreme (4)
OHA Edmonton (3)

EDMONTON, AB – In the seventh round of the shootout, Jack Parker launched the puck past the goaltender to confirm the 4-3 win for the Northern Alberta Xtreme against OHA Edmonton.

BOXSCORE

Pursuit of Excellence (4)
Okanagan Hockey Academy Black (2)

PENTICTON, BC – A two goal, one assist outing from Kaito Umino (Calgary, AB) paced the Pursuit of Excellence for the 4-2 win over Okanagan Hockey Academy Black.

BOXSCORE

St. George’s School (3)
West Van Academy (2)

VANCOUVER, BC – Ethan Riesterer (Richmond, BC) factored in all three goals for St. George’s School, two in regulation and the go-ahead marker in overtime as St. George’s School decided the exciting 3-2 feat against the West Van Academy.

BOXSCORE

Shawnigan Lake School (5)
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (4)

SHAWNIGAN LAKE, BC – With only 13 seconds remaining in overtime, Alex Robins (Calgary, AB) launched the puck past the goaltender to send Shawnigan Lake School to the 5-4 feat against the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET VARSITY DIVISION

Prairie Hockey Academy (3)
International Hockey Academy (2)

CARONPORT, SK – Half way through overtime, Colton Aikens (Briercrest, SK) sniped the puck in the back of the net to solidify the exciting 3-2 win for the Prairie Hockey Academy over the International Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Prairie Hockey Academy (12)
International Hockey Academy (3)

CARONPORT, SK – A hat trick from Mikkel Hrechka (Moose Jaw, SK) fuelled the Prairie Hockey Academy to the 12-3 victory over the International Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

ELITE 15 DIVISION

Edge School (4)
Rink Hockey Academy (3)

CALGARY, AB – Caden Steinke (Calgary, AB) produced two goals, including the go-ahead marker for the Edge School as team finished ahead of the Rink Hockey Academy by a final score of 4-3.

BOXSCORE

Yale Hockey Academy (4)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (3)

PENTICTON, BC – Blake Power (Port Alberni, BC) chipped in a pair of goals and a helper for the Yale Hockey Academy as the team finished ahead of the Okanagan Hockey Academy by a 4-3 score.

BOXSCORE

Prairie Hockey Academy (4)
Northern Alberta Xtreme (2)

CARONPORT, SK – Caden Drury (Carrot River, SK) scored twice while Dazza Mitchell (Regina, SK) push aside 48-of-50 shots fired his was as the Prairie Hockey Academy were the 4-2 victors against the Northern Alberta Xtreme.

BOXSCORE

West Van Academy (5)
Delta Hockey Academy (2)

WEST VANCOUVER, BC – Kassius Kler (Burnaby, BC) generated a goal and an assist as the West Van Academy took the 5-2 win from the Delta Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM PREP DIVISION

Shawnigan Lake School (4)
Delta Hockey Academy White (3)

SHAWNIGAN LAKE, BC – With only 58 seconds remaining in regulation, Kabir Shahi (Richmond, BC) talied the go-ahead goal to send Shawnigan Lake School ahead of Delta Hockey Academy White by a final score of 4-3.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM VARSITY DIVISION

West Van Academy (16)
Yale Hockey Academy (1)

VANCOUVER, BC – A four goal outing from Luka Shcherbyna (Vancouver, BC) set up the West Van Academy for the 16-1 victory over the Yale Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE