Catch up on all the exciting action from a busy Saturday night across the CSSHL with 28 games on the schedule.
EASTERN DIVISION SHOWCASE
Ontario Hockey Academy U18 (12)
TRC Academy (2)
MISSISSAUGA, ON — Riley MacDonald (Williamstown, ON) put up his first hat trick of the season and assisted two others as Ontario Hockey Academy U18 cruised past the TRC Academy 12-2.
BOXSCORE
Okanagan Hockey Academy 18U (7)
Westlake Bourget College (2)
MISSISSAUGA, ON – Nathaniel Stirling (Enniskillen, ON) produced two powerplay markers for Okanagan Hockey Academy 18U as the team cruised past Westlake Bourget College 7-2.
BOXSCORE
Hill Academy U18 (6)
CIH Academy 18U (5)
MISSISSAUGA, ON – A hat trick and a helper off the stick of Ivan Landyshev (Cheboksary, Russia) paced Hill Academy U18 for their 6-5 win over CIH Academy 18U.
BOXSCORE
BANTAM PREP DIVISION SHOWCASE
Rink Hockey Academy (4)
Pursuit of Excellence (1)
EDMONTON, AB – Four different skaters listed a goal with Scott Miner (Winnipeg, MB) feeding three of them as the Rink Hockey Academy pocketed the 4-1 victory over the Pursuit of Excellence.
BOXSCORE
West Van Academy (11)
Notre Dame Hounds (1)
EDMONTON, AB — Matthew Wood (Nanaimo, BC) and Jake Gudelj (Vancouver, BC) combined for eight points, each putting up a hatty and a helper, as the West Van Academy cruised past the Notre Dame Hounds 11-1.
BOXSCORE
Edge School (10)
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (5)
EDMONTON, AB – Two goals and two assists by Justin Kipkie (Calgary, AB) drove the Edge School to their 10-5 feat over the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy.
BOXSCORE
Northern Alberta Xtreme (6)
Shawnigan Lake School (1)
EDMONTON, AB — Teydon Trembecky (Strathcona, AB) launched the puck past the goaltender on two separate occasions leading the Northern Alberta Xtreme past Shawnigan Lake School 6-1.
BOXSCORE
OHA Edmonton (5)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (2)
EDMONTON, AB — Austin Zemlak (Fort McMurray, AB) factored in on four goals, scoring once and setting up the other three, as OHA Edmonton snatched the 5-2 win over the Okanagan Hockey Academy.
BOXSCORE
Edge School (7)
Shawnigan Lake School (4)
EDMONTON, AB — Hunter Sawka (Cochrane, AB) put a pair of marks on the scoreboard and set up another as the Edge School decided the 7-4 win over the Shawnigan Lake School.
BOXSCORE
SCOTIABANK BANTAM VARSITY DIVISION SHOWCASE
Okanagan Hockey Academy (5)
Yale Hockey Academy (0)
DELTA, BC — Nathan Preston (Penticton, BC) blocked all 31 shots he faced in the Okanagan Hockey Academy crease shutting down the Yale Hockey Academy 5-0.
BOXSCORE
Delta Hockey Academy (8)
Pursuit of Excellence (1)
DELTA, BC — Carson Latimer (Surrey, BC) had a six-point performance with a couple of goals and four helpers as the Delta Hockey Academy cruised past the Pursuit of Excellence 8-1.
BOXSCORE
Edge School (5)
St. George’s School (1)
DELTA, BC — James Kilfoil (Calgary, AB) opened up the scoring 52 seconds into the first period, then followed it up with a powerplay marker late in the second as the Edge School gripped the 5-1 win over St. George’s School.
BOXSCORE
BWC Academy (6)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (1)
DELTA, BC – Six different skaters found the back of the net including Josh Kelly (Port Moody, BC) who also dialed up an assist as the BWC Academy were the 6-1 winners against Okanagan Hockey Academy.
BOXSCORE
West Van Academy (22)
Pursuit of Excellence (1)
DELTA, BC – An eight-point outing from Carson Wetsch (North Vancouver, BC) who registered a hat trick and set up five others fuelled the West Van Academy to the 22-1 win against the Pursuit of Excellence.
BOXSCORE
Yale Hockey Academy (4)
Edge School (3)
DELTA, BC — Brody Quiring (Aldergrove, BC) netted a two goal game for the Yale Hockey Academy as the team decided the 4-3 victory over the Edge School.
BOXSCORE
MIDGET PREP DIVISION
Edge School (5)
OHA Edmonton (3)
EDMONTON, AB — Rieger Lorenz listed two goals and dished out a helper as the Edge School finished ahead of OHA Edmonton 5-3.
BOXSCORE
Delta Hockey Academy (8)
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (1)
DELTA, BC – A two goal, two helper outing from Holden Cardinal (Surrey, BC) set up the Delta Hockey Academy for the 8-1 win over the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy.
BOXSCORE
Northern Alberta Xtreme (10)
Rink Hockey Academy (4)
EDMONTON, BC — Bowden Singleton (Calgary, AB) and Logan Lorenz (Consort, AB) combined for 10 points, each putting a tally on the scoreboard and feeding four others as the Northern Alberta Xtreme were the 10-4 victors against the Rink Hockey Academy.
BOXSCORE
St. George’s School (4)
Okanagan Hockey Academy Black (1)
VANCOUVER, BC — Ethan Riesterer (Richmond, BC) scored a powerplay marker and an unassisted effort for St. George’s School as the team finished ahead of Okanagan Hockey Academy Black 4-1.
BOXSCORE
Shawnigan Lake School (7)
West Van Academy (4)
WEST VANCOUVER, BC – A one goal, three assist effort from Griffen Barr (Nanaimo, BC) led Shawnigan Lake School to the 7-4 win against the West Van Academy.
BOXSCORE
FEMALE VARSITY DIVISION
Okanagan Hockey Academy (7)
CDA Hockey Academy (0)
PENTICTON, BC — Gabby Lindsay (Penticton, BC) generated a hattrick, while Makayla Ganje (Edwards, CO) shutdown all pucks she faced as the Okanagan Hockey Academy blanked the CDA Hockey Academy 7-0.
BOXSCORE
ELITE 15 DIVISION
Edge School (4)
Prairie Hockey Academy (1)
CALGARY, AB — Caden Steinke (Calgary, AB) recorded his first hattrick of the season propelling the Edge School to the 4-1 win over the Prairie Hockey Academy.
BOXSCORE
Yale Hockey Academy (4)
Delta Hockey Academy (3)
DELTA, BC – With only seven seconds remaining in overtime, Joel Jordan (Abbotsford, BC) sniped the puck past the goaltender with help from Marshall Finnie (Lethbridge, AB) and Gavin Giesbrecht (Abbotsford, BC) to send the Yale Hockey Academy to the thrilling 4-3 victory against the Delta Hockey Academy.
BOXSCORE
Rink Hockey Academy (4)
Notre Dame Hounds (0)
WILCOX, SK — Daimon Gardner (Winnipeg, MB) produced two goals and a helper, while Keegan Gordon (Winnipeg, MB) stopped all pucks he faced to shut down the Notre Dame Hound 4-0.
BOXSCORE
Okanagan Hockey Academy (2)
Pursuit of Excellence (0)
PENTICTON, BC — Nic Peters (Powell River, BC) pushed aside all 18 pucks he faced between the Okanagan Hockey Academy pipes blanking the Pursuit of Excellence 2-0.
BOXSCORE
St. George’s School (6)
BWC Academy (5)
BURNABY, BC – It was an exciting game for the BC teams, battling in out until the very end. Cameron Johnson (Vancouver, BC) put up one goal in regulation, then with 2:08 remaining in overtime, fired in a powerplay marker to boost St. George’s School to the 6-5 win over the BWC Academy.
BOXSCORE
West Van Academy (6)
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (5)
WEST VANCOUVER, BC — Ethan Bono (Port McNeil, BC) slipped the puck past the goaltender in the first round of the shootout lifting the West Van Academy past the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy by a final score of 6-5.
BOXSCORE
BANTAM PREP DIVISION
Delta Hockey Academy Green (6)
St. George’s School (2)
DELTA, BC — Loghan Weber (Portland, OR) opened up the scoring with back-to-back markers, setting up Delta Hockey Academy Green for the 6-2 feat against St. George’s School.
BOXSCORE