Bourget College BWC Academy CIH Academy CDA Hockey Academy Delta Hockey Academy Edge School International Hockey Academy King Heights Academy Mount Academy NAX Hockey North Shore Warriors Notre Dame Hounds Hockey Okanagan Hockey Academy OHA Edmonton Okanagan Hockey Ontario Ontario Hockey Academy Pacific Coast Hockey Academy Pilot Mound Hockey Academy Prairie Hockey Academy Rink Hockey Academy Kelowna Rink Hockey Academy Winnipeg Shawnigan Lake School South Alberta Hockey Academy St. George's School Flames St. Mary's Academy Yale Hockey Academy

CSSHL Rewind: March 1

The final CSSHL Showcase of the regular season got underway Friday in Wilcox, SK as playoff implications were on the line.

BANTAM PREP DIVISON

OHA Edmonton (3)
Rink Hockey Academy (2)

Wilcox, SK – Two regulation goals from Dwayne Jean, (Edmonton, AB, followed by a shootout marker from Ryder Thompson (Russell, MB) lead OHA Edmonton to the 3-2 victory over the Rink Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

Northern Alberta Xtreme (4)
Edge School (1)

Wilcox, SK – Bowden Singleton (Calgary, AB) factored in on all four goals, scoring twice and assisting two others, as the Northern Alberta Xtreme took the 4-1 win against the Edge School.

GAME SUMMARY

Notre Dame Hounds (5)
OHA Edmonton (4)

Wilcox, SK – With only 2:08 remaining in overtime, Tyler Guy (Fredericton, NB) launched the puck past the goaltender with help from Carter Cormier (Kindersley, SK) to lift the Notre Dame Hounds to the 5-4 feat over OHA Edmonton.

GAME SUMMARY

Okanagan Hockey Academy (6)
Pursuit of Excellence (5)

Penticton, BC – Ridge Dawson (Kelowna, BC) notched a hat trick and a pair of helpers for the Okanagan Hockey Academy as the team finished ahead of the Pursuit of Excellence 6-5.

GAME SUMMARY

Edge School (3)
Rink Hockey Academy (2)

Wilcox, SK – Daniel Hauser (Chestermere, AB) blocked 28-of-30 pucks between the Edge School pipes as the team picked up the 3-2 win over the Rink Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

MIDGET PREP DIVISON

Northern Alberta Xtreme (3)
Edge School (0)

Edmonton, AB – With 22 saves, Ty Marcinkowski (Camrose, AB) stopped all shots he faced for the Northern Alberta Xtreme as the team shut down the Edge School 3-0.

GAME SUMMARY

West Van Academy (6)
Pursuit of Excellence (2)

West Vancouver, BC – A five-point performance from Tristan Fraser (West Vancouver, BC) who scored a pair of goals and set up three others powered the West Van Academy to the 6-2 win against the Pursuit of Excellence.

GAME SUMMARY

BWC Academy (3)
Yale Hockey Academy (2)

Burnaby, BC – Daniel Juca (Burnaby, BC) tallied the go-ahead marker for the BWC Academy as the team edged the Yale Hockey Academy 3-2.

GAME SUMMARY

OHA Edmonton (6)
International Hockey Academy (3)

Calgary, AB – Corson Ceulemans (Beaumont, AB) banked two goals, one in which was an unassisted effort, as OHA Edmonton recorded the 6-3 win over the International Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

MIDGET VARSITY DIVISON

Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (13)
Banff Hockey Academy (3)

Pilot Mound, MB – Four goals and a helper from Brett Tataryn (Argyle, MB) paced the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy to the 13-3 landslide over the Banff Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

Shawnigan Lake School (4)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (3)

Penticton, BC – A powerplay marker by Riley Billy (Campbell River, BC) tied up the game for Shawnigan Lake School, then in the second round of the shootout, Billy scored again to send the team to the 4-3 finish over the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

ELITE 15 DIVISON

Yale Hockey Academy (3)
West Van Academy (2)

Abbotsford, BC – Shootout goals from both Connor Bedard (North Vancouver, BC) and Tanner Attew (Surrey, BC) decided the 3-2 win for the Yale Hockey Academy in their matchup against the West Van Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

BANTAM VARSITY DIVISON

Edge School (4)
International Hockey Academy (1)

Calgary, AB – Ethan Adair (Calgary, AB) had a one goal, one helper outing, setting up the Edge School for the 4-1 feat over the International Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY