Bourget College BWC Academy CIH Academy CDA Hockey Academy Delta Hockey Academy Edge School International Hockey Academy King Heights Academy Mount Academy NAX Hockey North Shore Warriors Notre Dame Hounds Hockey Okanagan Hockey Academy OHA Edmonton Okanagan Hockey Ontario Ontario Hockey Academy Pacific Coast Hockey Academy Pilot Mound Hockey Academy Prairie Hockey Academy Rink Hockey Academy Kelowna Rink Hockey Academy Winnipeg Shawnigan Lake School South Alberta Hockey Academy St. George's School Flames St. Mary's Academy Yale Hockey Academy

CSSHL Rewind: January 31

A Scotiabank Midget Prep Division Showcase in Vernon and an Eastern Division Showcase in Rockland highlighted a thrilling Friday across the CSSHL.

SCOTIABANK MIDGET PREP DIVISION SHOWCASE

BWC Academy (6)
Okanagan Hockey Academy Red (3)

VERNON, BC – Tyson Dyck (Abbotsford, BC) opened the scoring 38 seconds into the game and would finish with a stellar three-goal, two-assist performance as the BWC Academy were 6-3 winners over Okanagan Hockey Academy Red.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy (5)
Okanagan Hockey Academy Black (3)

VERNON, BC – A two goal game from Caleb Reimer (Surrey, BC) led the Delta Hockey Academy past Okanagan Hockey Academy Black by a 5-3 score.

BOXSCORE

Pursuit of Excellence (5)
St. George’s School (3)

VERNON, BC – Isaac Suppin (Kelowna, BC) factored in a hat trick for the Pursuit of Excellence as team decided the 5-3 win against St. George’s School.

BOXSCORE

EASTERN DIVISION SHOWCASE

Mount Academy U16 (3)
CIH Academy 18U (2)

ROCKLAND, ON – Felix-Antoine Journet (Mont Tremblant, QC) broke a 2-2 tie early in the third period, propelling Mount Academy U16 to a 3-2 win over CIH Academy 18U.

BOXSCORE

Ontario Hockey Academy U18 (5)
King’s-Edgehill School (1)

ROCKLAND, ON – Riley MacDonald (Williamstown, ON) and Charles Tardif (Quebec City, QC) each scored twice as Ontario Hockey Academy U18 skated to a 5-1 win over King’s-Edgehill School.

BOXSCORE

Mount Academy U18 (6)
Okanagan Hockey Ontario 18U (4)

ROCKLAND, ON – A two-goal, two-assist performance off the stick of Tio D’Addario (Montreal, QC) paced Mount Academy U18 to a 6-4 win over Okanagan Hockey Ontario 18U.

BOXSCORE

Westlake Bourget College (3)
Hill Academy U18 (2)

ROCKLAND, ON – Theo Haley (Brossard, QC) scored once in regulation and then netted the shootout winner as Westlake Bourget College took a thrilling 3-2 victory over Hill Academy U18.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET PREP DIVISION

West Van Academy (6)
Yale Hockey Academy (4)

WEST VANCOUVER, BC – Connor Bedard (North Vancouver, BC) scored four times and setup one more as the West Van Academy skated to a 6-4 decision over the Yale Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Northern Alberta Xtreme (10)
International Hockey Academy (2)

CALGARY, AB – Logan Lorenz (Consort, AB) led all skaters with six points, scoring twice and adding four helpers, while Kaiden Wedderburn (Red Deer, AB) notched a hat trick as the Northern Alberta Xtreme cruised to a 10-2 win over the International Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Rink Hockey Academy (9)
Banff Hockey Academy (1)

WINNIPEG, MB – A five goal performance from Riley Niven (Wawota, SK) who scored twice and dialed in two assists set up the Rink Hockey Academy for the 9-1 win over the Banff Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

FEMALE PREP DIVISION

Pursuit of Excellence (8)
Shawnigan Lake School (1)

VERNON, BC – Josie McLeod (Okotoks, AB) pocketed four goals and dished out two helpers as the Pursuit of Excellence coasted past Shawnigan Lake School 8-1.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET VARSITY DIVISION

Edge School (4)
International Hockey Academy (3)

CALGARY, AB – With only 2:50 remaining in regulation, Jaden Ostrowski (Calgary, AB) logged the go-ahead goal to lift the Edge School to the 4-3 victory against the International Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Shawnigan Lake School (7)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (5)

PENTICTON, BC – Brody Simpson (Parksville, BC) produced two goals and an assist as Shawnigan Lake School finished ahead of the Okanagan Hockey Academy 7-5.

BOXSCORE

ELITE 15 DIVISION

Yale Hockey Academy (5)
West Van Academy (3)

ABBOTSFORD, BC – Isaiah Peters (Langley, BC) put a couple of tallies on the scoreboard for the Yale Hockey Academy as the team recorded the 5-3 win over the West Van Academy.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM PREP DIVISION

Delta Hockey Academy Green (12)
Shawnigan Lake School (0)

DELTA, BC – Caden Brown (Fort St. John, BC) led the way with two goals and four assists as Delta Hockey Academy Green picked up the win over Shawnigan Lake School.

BOXSCORE

Edge School (7)
Notre Dame Hounds (3)

CALGARY, AB – Shane Smith (Cessford, AB) put up two tallies and two helpers for the Edge School as the team cruised past the Notre Dame Hounds 7-3.

BOXSCORE

Rink Hockey Academy (8)
OHA Edmonton (1)

WINNIPEG, MB – A hat trick and a helper from Thomas Stewart (Winnipeg, MB) powered the Rink Hockey Academy to the 8-1 landslide against OHA Edmonton.

BOXSCORE

West Van Academy (10)
St. George’s School (1)

VANCOUVER, BC – Diego Buttazzoni (Langley, BC) chipped in a hat trick for the West Van Academy as the team skated past St. George’s School 10-1.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM VARSITY DIVISION

Edge School (6)
Pursuit of Excellence (1)

PENTICTON, BC – A two goal, one assist outing from Miles Cooper (Calgary, AB) set up the Edge School for the 6-1 victory over the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE