CSSHL Rewind: January 26

Catch up on the action from all 19 games across the CSSHL.

MIDGET PREP DIVISION

BWC Academy (5)
Yale Hockey Academy (4)

BURNABY, BC – A two goal, two assist performance from Tyson Dyck (Abbotsford, BC) set up the BWC Academy for the 5-4 feat over the Yale Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Okanagan Hockey Academy Red (3)
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (1)

VICTORIA, BC – Quinn Disher (Fort St. John, BC) contributed to all three goals, banking a penalty shot and dialing in the other two as Okanagan Hockey Academy Red decided the 3-1 victory against the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Shawnigan Lake School (10)
Okanagan Hockey Academy Black (2)

SHAWNIGAN LAKE, BC – Seiya Tanaka-Campbell (Mill Bay, BC) tucked the puck in the back of the net on two different occasions and assisted another as Shawnigan Lake School cruised past Okanagan Hockey Academy Black by a final score of 10-2.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy (4)
St. George’s School (2)

DELTA, BC – Kilian McGregor-Bennett (Surrey, BC) and Holden Cardinal (Surrey, BC) each put up two goals as the Delta Hockey Academy grabbed the 4-2 win in their matchup against St. George’s School.

BOXSCORE

Shawnigan Lake School (8)
Okanagan Hockey Academy Black (0)

SHAWNIGAN LAKE, BC – Noah Leibl (San Diego, CA) posted five goals and one assist, while Ethan David (Vancouver, BC) logged the shutout as Shawnigan Lake School blanked Okanagan Hockey Academy Black 8-0.

BOXSCORE

FEMALE PREP DIVISION

Pursuit of Excellence (6)
Shawnigan Lake School (3)

SHAWNIGAN LAKE, BC – Sarah Paul (West Kelowna, BC) held on to her five-game point streak chalking up two goals and two helpers for the Pursuit of Excellence as the team were the 6-3 winners against Shawnigan Lake School.

BOXSCORE

Okanagan Hockey Academy (2)
Delta Hockey Academy (1)

PENTICTON, BC – With only 24 seconds remaining in regulation Breanne Powell (Parksville, BC) scored to tie up the game, then a shootout goal from Jordyn Bear (Ochapowace, SK) confirmed the win for the Okanagan Hockey Academy as the team registered the 2-1 victory against the Delta Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

EASTERN DIVISION

Westlake Bourget College U18 (7)
CIH Academy 18U (2)

ROCKLAND, ON – A couple of goals and an assist off the stick of Maxime Landry (Mirabel, QC) powered Westlake Bourget College U18 to the 7-2 win over CIH Academy 18U.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET VARSITY DIVISION

Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (4)
International Hockey Academy (3)

PILOT MOUND, MB – Four different student-athletes pushed the puck in the back of the net including Brett Tataryn (Argyle, MB) and Ashton Paul (The Pas, MB) who each added a helper as the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy were the 4-3 victors over the International Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

FEMALE VARSITY DIVISION

Delta Hockey Academy (5)
CDA Hockey Academy (3)

COEUR D’ALENE, ID – One goal and one assist generated by Regan Elmer (Delta, BC) paced the Delta Hockey Academy for the 5-3 win over the CDA Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

ELITE 15 DIVISION

St. George’s School (4)
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (3)

VICTORIA, BC – Josh Mori (Richmond, BC) was the overtime hero tallying an unassisted effort with only a minute remaining to lift St. George’s School ahead of the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy 4-3.

BOXSCORE

OHA Edmonton (8)
Prairie Hockey Academy (4)

CARONPORT, SK – Riley Teulon (Sylvan Lake, AB) put OHA Edmonton on the scoreboard with back-to-back markers then followed that up by dishing out two assists as the team slid by the Prairie Hockey Academy 8-4.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy (6)
Yale Hockey Academy (0)

ABBOTSFORD, BC – Trevor Agnew (Langley, BC) stood on his head with 36 massive saves, while Kyle Kalamaras (Delta, BC) generated a hat trick as the Delta Hockey Academy shut down the Yale Hockey Academy 6-0.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM PREP DIVISION

Yale Hockey Academy (6)
Delta Hockey Academy Green (2)

DELTA, BC – Zach Benson (Chilliwack, BC) chipped in on all six goals, scoring twice and setting up the other four as the Yale Hockey Academy finished ahead of Delta Hockey Academy Green by a 6-2 score.

BOXSCORE

St. George’s School (6)
Shawnigan Lake School (4)

SHAWNIGAN LAKE, BC – Finn Buell (Vancouver, BC) blocked 27-of-31 pucks between the St. George’s School pipes as the team took the 6-4 win against Shawnigan Lake School.

BOXSCORE

Pursuit of Excellence (4)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (1)

VERNON, BC – Taisetsu Ushio (Hokkaido, Japan) opened up the scoring with two back-to-back powerplay markers leading the Pursuit of Excellence to the 4-1 feat in their matchup against the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM VARSITY DIVISION

Okanagan Hockey Academy (8)
Pursuit of Excellence (1)

PENTICTON, BC – Hunter Sellers (Austin, TX) registered a hat trick as the Okanagan Hockey Academy pocketed the 8-1 victory against the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

BWC Academy (6)
Yale Hockey Academy (2)

ABBOTSFORD, BC – Gabriel Guilbault (Burnaby, BC) put an unassisted effort on the scoreboard for the BWC Academy setting the tone for the team to take the 6-2 win over the Yale Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

West Van Academy (4)
St. George’s School (1)

VANCOUVER, BC – A pair of goals and a helper fired in by Jeevin Bal (Cloverdale, BC) set up the West Van Academy for the 4-1 victory in their contest against St. George’s School.

BOXSCORE