Playoff positioning is taking shape after a busy, five Showcase weekend across the CSSHL has come and gone.
SCOTIABANK MIDGET PREP DIVISION SHOWCASE
Pursuit of Excellence (7)
West Van Academy (6)
SHAWNIGAN LAKE, BC – With only 1:02 remaining in regulation, Aiden Robson (Kelowna, BC) found the back of the net to tie up the game, then Ryan Hofer (Headingley, MB) sniped the overtime winner past the goaltender as the Pursuit of Excellence held on for the 7-6 victory against the West Van Academy.
BOXSCORE
Okanagan Hockey Academy Red (6)
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (4)
SHAWNIGAN LAKE, BC – Quinn Disher (Fort St. John, BC) had a one goal, one assist performance as Okanagan Hockey Academy Red handed the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy the 6-4 loss.
BOXSCORE
Shawnigan Lake School (8)
Okanagan Hockey Academy Black (0)
SHAWNIGAN LAKE, BC – Ethan David (Vancouver, BC) stopped all 22 pucks he faced for Shawnigan Lake School shutting down Okanagan Hockey Academy Black 8-0.
BOXSCORE
MIDGET PREP DIVISION SHOWCASE
St. George’s School (3)
OHA Edmonton (2)
WINNIPEG, MB – The lone goal of the shootout was scored by Connor Levis (Vancouver, BC) to solidify the 3-2 win for St. George’s School against OHA Edmonton.
BOXSCORE
Northern Alberta Xtreme (3)
Yale Hockey Academy (1)
WINNIPEG, MB – Skyler Bruce (Winnipeg, MB) chipped in a goal and an assist for the Northern Alberta Xtreme as the team recorded the 3-1 win over the Yale Hockey Academy.
BOXSCORE
Rink Hockey Academy (8)
BWC Academy (6)
WINNIPEG, MB – Andrew Vasko (La Salle, MB) and Riley Niven (Wawota, SK) combine for six-points, each producing a couple of goals and a helper as the Rink Hockey Academy took the 8-6 victory from the BWC Academy.
BOXSCORE
FEMALE PREP DIVISION SHOWCASE
St. Mary’s Academy (9)
Shawnigan Lake School (2)
CALGARY, AB – Chloe Oleksiuk (Winnipeg, MB) notched a hat trick and dished out three helpers for St Mary’s Academy as the team cruised by Shawnigan Lake School 9-2.
BOXSCORE
Delta Hockey Academy (7)
Banff Hockey Academy (0)
CALGARY, AB – with 17 saves, Taylor Billingsley (North Vancouver, BC) earned her third shutout win of the season as the Delta Hockey Academy finished ahead of the Banff Hockey Academy 7-0.
BOXSCORE
Edge School (4)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (0)
CALGARY, AB – Kaitlin Jockims ( Saskatoon, SK) factored in on all four goals, scoring twice and dialing in the other two, while Jayden Lawson (Beechy, SK) recorded the shutout as the Edge School blanked the Okanagan Hockey Academy 4-0.
BOXSCORE
Pursuit of Excellence (6)
Northern Alberta Xtreme (4)
CALGARY, AB – A five-point performance from Sarah Paul (West Kelowna, BC) who notched four goals and one helper powered the Pursuit of Excellence to the 6-4 win over the Northern Alberta Xtreme.
BOXSCORE
SCOTIABANK FEMALE VARSITY DIVISION
Rink Hockey Academy (9)
CDA Hockey Academy (0)
PENTICTON, BC – Brenna Barylski (Arborg, MB) scored twice as the Rink Hockey Academy blanked the CDA Hockey Academy 9-0.
BOXSCORE
Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (5)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (2)
PENTICTON, BC – Madelyne Petrie (Kitchener, ON) posted a hattrick for the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy as the team took the 5-2 victory against the Okanagan Hockey Academy.
BOXSCORE
SCOTIABANK ELITE 15 DIVISION SHOWCASE
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (3)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (1)
LANGFORD, BC – Three different student-athletes tucked the puck in the back of the net including Jackson Campbell (Victoria, BC) who added an assist as the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy were the 3-1 winners over the Okanagan Hockey Academy.
BOXSCORE
Delta Hockey Academy (7)
Pursuit of Excellence (1)
LANGFORD, BC – A hattrick from Ronin Sharma (Surrey, BC) fuelled the Delta Hockey Academy to the 7-1 feat against the Pursuit of Excellence.
BOXSCORE
MIDGET PREP DIVISION
International Hockey Academy (7)
Banff Hockey Academy (4)
BANFF, AB – A powerplay marker and an assist from Anderson O’Connor (Calgary, AB) set up the International Hockey Academy for the 7-4 victory against the Banff Hockey Academy.
BOXSCORE
ELITE 15 DIVISION
Rink Hockey Academy (4)
OHA Edmonton (3)
EDMONTON, AB – Brayden Stevenson (Peguis, MB) put a tally on the scoreboard and set up another as the Rink Hockey Academy edged OHA Edmonton by a final score of 4-3.
BOXSCORE
Notre Dame Hounds (3)
Edge School (2)
WILCOX, SK – With 2:37 remaining on the clock, Andrew Altwasser (Yellow Grass, SK) scored an exciting shorthanded marker to tie up the game, then Jack Hillier (Kanata, ON) pocketed the shootout decision to lift the Notre Dame Hounds past the Edge School 3-2.
BOXSCORE
BANTAM PREP DIVISION
OHA Edmonton (7)
Notre Dame Hounds (0)
WILCOX, SK – Colin Reay (Sherwood Park, AB) turned aside all 23 pucks he faced as OHA Edmonton shut down the Notre Dame Hounds 7-0.
BOXSCORE
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (3)
St. George’s School (2)
VANCOUVER, BC – Nate Misskey (Melfort, SK) and Ty Halaburda (Victoria, BC) scored back-to-back shootout goals as the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy decided the 3-2 win against St. George’s School.
BOXSCORE
Edge School (3)
Northern Alberta Xtreme (2)
CALGARY, AB – Justin Kipkie (Calgary, AB) was the overtime hero scoring with help from Gavin Garland (Calgary, AB) to send the Edge School to the 3-2 feat over the Northern Alberta Xtreme.
BOXSCORE
Pursuit of Excellence (7)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (3)
VERNON, BC – Jaxsin Vaughan (Kelowna, BC) scored twice and assisted another helping the Pursuit of Excellence to the 7-3 victory against the Okanagan Hockey Academy.
BOXSCORE
Yale Hockey Academy (8)
West Van Academy (1)
ABBOTSFORD, BC – Jordan Keller (Kamloops, BC) chipped in two goals and two assists as the Yale Hockey Academy recorded the 8-1 landslide over the West Van Academy.
BOXSCORE
BANTAM VARSITY DIVISION
West Van Academy (3)
BWC Academy (2)
BURNABY, BC – A one goal, one helper outing from Justin Ivanusec (Delta, BC) paced the West Van Academy for the 3-2 feat over the BWC Academy.
BOXSCORE