Bourget College BWC Academy CIH Academy CDA Hockey Academy Delta Hockey Academy Edge School International Hockey Academy King Heights Academy Mount Academy NAX Hockey North Shore Warriors Notre Dame Hounds Hockey Okanagan Hockey Academy OHA Edmonton Okanagan Hockey Ontario Ontario Hockey Academy Pacific Coast Hockey Academy Pilot Mound Hockey Academy Prairie Hockey Academy Rink Hockey Academy Kelowna Rink Hockey Academy Winnipeg Shawnigan Lake School South Alberta Hockey Academy St. George's School Flames St. Mary's Academy Yale Hockey Academy

CSSHL Rewind: February 8

A pair of Showcases in Alberta and a pair of Showcases in Manitoba highlighted an exciting Friday across the CSSHL.

MIDGET PREP DIVISON

Northern Alberta Xtreme (2)
Edge School (1)

Banff, AB – Dylan Guenther’s (Edmonton, AB) shorthanded marker with 5:38 left in the third period propelled the Northern Alberta Xtreme to a 2-1 victory over the Edge School.

GAME SUMMARY

Rink Hockey Academy (7)
International Hockey Academy (4)

Banff, AB – Hudson Thornton (Winnipeg, MB) logged a goal and three helpers for the Rink Hockey Academy as the team decided the 7-4 win against the International Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

Yale Hockey Academy (7)
West Van Academy (6)

Abbotsford, BC – A hat trick from Alec Scouras (Delta, BC) and the game winning shootout goal propelled the Yale Hockey Academy to the 7-6 feat over the West Van Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

OHA Edmonton (7)
Banff Hockey Academy (4)

Banff, AB – A pair of goals and a pair of helpers off the stick of Tyson Laventure (Lloydminster, AB) paced OHA Edmonton to the 7-4 win in their matchup against the Banff Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

FEMALE PREP DIVISON

Pursuit of Excellence (7)
St. Mary’s Academy (1)

Edmonton, AB – With two goals and one helper, Stephanie Markowski (Edmonton, AB) lead the scoring as the Pursuit of Excellence registered the 7-1 victory over St. Mary’s Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

Northern Alberta Xtreme (5)
Shawnigan Lake School (0)

Edmonton, AB – Elle Boyko (St. Albert, AB) stopped all 27 shots she faced, while Aliya Jomha (Edmonton, AB) scored twice and setup one more the Northern Alberta Xtreme were 5-0 winners over Shawnigan Lake School.

GAME SUMMARY

Okanagan Hockey Academy (6)
Banff Hockey Academy (2)

Edmonton, AB – Brooke Disher (Fort St. John, BC) scored a pair of goals, one in which was a shorthanded effort as the Okanagan Hockey Academy finished ahead of the Banff Hockey Academy 6-2.

GAME SUMMARY

Delta Hockey Academy (2)
Edge School (1)

Edmonton, AB – An unassisted marker from Kallie O’Hearn (Surrey, BC) was the game winner as Delta Hockey Academy picked up the 2-1 overtime win against the Edge School.

GAME SUMMARY

FEMALE VARSITY DIVISON

Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (7)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (3)

Pilot Mound, MB – Margeaux Butters (Bothwell, WA) and Pashen Garrick (Cross Lake, MB) each found the back of the net twice as the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy skated to a 7-3 win over the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

Delta Hockey Academy (1)
CDA Hockey Academy (0)

Pilot Mound, MB – Logan Hamilton (Duncan, BC) scored the lone goal of the game for the Delta Hockey Academy as the team recorded the 1-0 win against the CDA Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

ELITE 15 DIVISON

Edge School (4)
West Van Academy (2)

Winnipeg, MB – Three goals in a span of 8:06 to start the second period paced the Edge School to a 2-1 win over the West Van Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

Northern Alberta Xtreme (4)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (0)

Winnipeg, MB – Evan Arnold (Spruce Grove, AB) scored twice and setup two more, while Tyler Palmer (Lethbridge, AB) stopped all 22 shots he faced as the Northern Alberta Xtreme blanked the Okanagan Hockey Academy by a score of 4-0.

GAME SUMMARY

Yale Hockey Academy (4)
OHA Edmonton (2)

Winnipeg, MB – Cole Savage (Abbotsford, BC) made 32 saves, while Ty Gagno (Langley, BC) had a four-point game as the Yale Hockey Academy knocked-off OHA Edmonton by a 4-2 score.

GAME SUMMARY

Prairie Hockey Academy (5)
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (3)

Winnipeg, MB – A two-goal game off the stick of Atley Calvert (Moose Jaw, SK) gave the Prairie Hockey Academy a 5-3 win over the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

St. George’s School (4)
Rink Hockey Academy (3)

Winnipeg, MB – Oliver Gabrielson (Vancouver, BC) scored the game-winner 28 seconds into overtime to lift St. George’s School to a 4-3 win over the Rink Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

Edge School (4)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (3)

Winnipeg, MB – Samuel Vincent (Cochrane, AB) fired the puck in the back of the net with 2:36 remaining in regulation to tie up the game, then scored another thrilling goal at 1:32 to lift the Edge School past the Okanagan Hockey Academy by a final score of 4-3.

GAME SUMMARY

MIDGET VARSITY DIVISON

Prairie Hockey Academy (11)
International Hockey Academy (1)

Caronport, SK – A five-point outing from Alec Nieman (Outlook, SK) who scored a hat trick and two helpers powered the Prairie Hockey Academy to the 11-1 win over the International Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

BANTAM VARSITY DIVISON

Okanagan Hockey Academy (4)
Edge School (3)

Calgary, AB – Mark Andrews (Penticton, BC) fired the puck in the back of the net in the fourth round of the shootout to confirm the 4-3 win for the Okanagan Hockey Academy against the Edge School.

GAME SUMMARY