Bourget College BWC Academy CIH Academy CDA Hockey Academy Delta Hockey Academy Edge School International Hockey Academy King Heights Academy Mount Academy NAX Hockey North Shore Warriors Notre Dame Hounds Hockey Okanagan Hockey Academy OHA Edmonton Okanagan Hockey Ontario Ontario Hockey Academy Pacific Coast Hockey Academy Pilot Mound Hockey Academy Prairie Hockey Academy Rink Hockey Academy Kelowna Rink Hockey Academy Winnipeg Shawnigan Lake School South Alberta Hockey Academy St. George's School Flames St. Mary's Academy Yale Hockey Academy

CSSHL Rewind: February 22

Teams continue to lock down post-season spots after an exciting and busy 27-game Saturday in the CSSHL.

SCOTIABANK ELITE 15 DIVISION SHOWCASE

Edge School (8)
Pursuit of Excellence (2)

PENTICTON, BC – A two-goal, one-assist performance from Brody Maguire (Calgary, AB) fuelled the Edge School to an 8-2 victory over the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

Okanagan Hockey Academy (4)
OHA Edmonton (1)

PENTICTON, BC – Four different skaters tucked the puck in the back of the net, while Nic Peters (Powell River, BC) turned aside all pucks but one as the Okanagan Hockey Academy were the 4-1 winners over OHA Edmonton.

BOXSCORE

Edge School (4)
OHA Edmonton (1)

PENTICTON, BC – Carlin Dezainde (Calgary, AB) scored twice as the Edge School skated to a 4-1 decision over OHA Edmonton.

BOXSCORE

Northern Alberta Xtreme (4)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (1)

PENTICTON, BC – Billal Noori (Edmonton, AB) found the back of the net twice and setup one other as the Northern Alberta Xtreme were 4-1 winners over the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM VARSITY DIVISION SHOWCASE

West Van Academy (16)
Pursuit of Excellence (2)

CALGARY, AB – A hat trick and four assists from Carter Lundie (North Vancouver, BC) propelled the West Van Academy to the 16-2 victory over the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy (5)
Edge School (1)

CALGARY, AB – Jake Torget (Langley, BC) stood on his head with 51 saves for the Delta Hockey Academy as the team took the 5-1 victory from the Edge School.

BOXSCORE

St. George’s School (6)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (2)

CALGARY, AB – A hat trick from Diego Johnson (Fort St. James, BC) fuelled St. George’s School to the 6-2win against the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Pursuit of Excellence (13)
Yale Hockey Academy (1)

CALGARY, AB – Connor Martin (Abbotsford, BC) crafted a multi-point outing for the Pursuit of Excellence, notching a hat trick and four helpers as the team cruised by the Yale Hockey Academy 13-1.

BOXSCORE

St. George’s School (5)
Delta Hockey Academy (4)

CALGARY, AB – Jonny Clasby (Vancouver, BC) scored twice, including the game-winner with just 46 seconds left in overtime, sealing the thrilling 5-4 win for St. George’s School over the Delta Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

West Van Academy (6)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (1)

CALGARY, AB – A four-goal, one-assist performance from Carter Lundie (North Vancouver, BC) paced the West Van Academy to a 6-1 win over the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

 

MIDGET PREP DIVISION

Northern Alberta Xtreme (7)
Edge School (2)

CALGARY, AB – A hat trick and an assist from Logan Lorenz (Consort, AB) set up the Northern Alberta Xtreme for the 7-4 win over the Edge School.

BOXSCORE

Pursuit of Excellence (5)
Okanagan Hockey Academy Red (2)

VERNON, BC – Ryan Hofer (Headingley, MB) generated a pair of goals as the Pursuit of Excellence skated by Okanagan Hockey Academy Red 5-2.

BOXSCORE

Rink Hockey Academy (4)
Banff Hockey Academy (1)

BANFF, AB – Noah Serdachny (Edmonton, AB) led the way with a goal and two assists as the Rink Hockey Academy got by the Banff Hockey Academy by a 4-1 score.

BOXSCORE

St. George’s School (4)
Shawnigan Lake School (3)

VANCOUVER, BC – Eli Pulver (Vancouver, BC) was rock solid between the pipes, stopping 41 shots on the evening as St. George’s School skated to a 4-3 shootout win over Shawnigan Lake School.

BOXSCORE

West Van Academy (8)
BWC Academy (3)

BURNABY, BC – Brandon Buhr (North Vancouver, BC) and Jacob Bonkowski (Richmond, BC) combined for eight points to lift the West Van Academy to an 8-3 win over the BWC Academy.

BOXSCORE

FEMALE PREP DIVISION

Okanagan Hockey Academy (2)
Shawnigan Lake School (1)

SHAWNIGAN LAKE, BC – Scout Anderson (Saskatoon, SK) stopped 23-of-24 shots fired her way as the Okanagan Hockey Academy edged Shawnigan Lake School by a 2-1 score.

BOXSCORE

EASTERN DIVISION

Ontario Hockey Academy (7)
CIH Academy (3)

ROCKLAND, ON – Charles Tardif (Quebec City, QC) and Riley MacDonald (Williamstown, ON) each scored twice and added two assists as the Ontario Hockey Academy continued to roll with a 7-3 win over the CIH Academy.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET VARSITY DIVISION

Prairie Hockey Academy (2)
Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (1)

CARONPORT, SK – Brandon Kelly (Dodsland, SK) factored in on both goals including the powerplay go-ahead marker as the Prairie Hockey Academy edged the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy 2-1.

BOXSCORE

Okanagan Hockey Academy (5)
Pursuit of Excellence (4)

PENTICTON, BC – Ryan Polvere (St. Albert, AB) had a goal and three assists to lift the Okanagan Hockey Academy ahead of the Pursuit of Excellence 5-4 in overtime

BOXSCORE

Prairie Hockey Academy (2)
Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (1)

CARONPORT, SK – Lang Lee (Swift Current, SK) was the overtime hero, scoring on the power-play with 1:40 remaining in the extra frame to give the Prairie Hockey Academy the 2-1 win over the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

International Hockey Academy (4)
Edge School (3)

CALGARY, AB – Logan Furlong (Calgary, AB) scored once in regulation and then added the lone goal of the shootout as the International Hockey Academy were 4-3 winners over the Edge School.

BOXSCORE

 

ELITE 15 DIVISION

Notre Dame Hounds (2)
Rink Hockey Academy (1)

WINNIPEG, MB – Ty Beacon (Whitehorse, YT) set up the first goal, then notched the game winner while Austin Elliott (Strathmore, AB) stopped 40-of-41 pucks as the Notre Dame Hounds decided the 2-1 win against the Rink Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

West Van Academy (6)
Delta Hockey Academy (4)

WEST VANCOUVER, BC – Mirko Buttazzoni (Chilliwack, BC) and Lucas McLennan (West Vancouver, BC) each scored a pair of goals as the West Van Academy were 6-4 winners over the Delta Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM PREP DIVISION

Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (6)
Delta Hockey Academy White (5)

DELTA, BC – With only 2:15 remaining in overtime, Matt Lahey (Victoria, BC) launched the puck in the back of the net with help from Brody Lindal (Victoria, BC) as the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy captured the thrilling 6-5 win against Delta Hockey Academy White.

BOXSCORE

Edge School (5)
OHA Edmonton (4)

EDMONTON, AB – Nicholas Wright (Calgary, AB) posted a goal and set up two helpers as the Edge School finished ahead of OHA Edmonton 5-4.

BOXSCORE

St. George’s School (5)
Pursuit of Excellence (1)

VANCOUVER, BC – Owen Beckner (Victoria, BC) pocketed a pair of goals for St. George’s School as the team decided the 5-1 win over the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

Notre Dame Hounds (6)
Rink Hockey Academy (1)

WILCOX, SK – Two goals and one assists off the stick of Gavin Hodnett (Winnipeg, MB) fuelled the Notre Dame Hounds for the 6-1 feat over the Rink Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE