Bourget College BWC Academy CIH Academy CDA Hockey Academy Delta Hockey Academy Edge School International Hockey Academy King Heights Academy Mount Academy NAX Hockey North Shore Warriors Notre Dame Hounds Hockey Okanagan Hockey Academy OHA Edmonton Okanagan Hockey Ontario Ontario Hockey Academy Pacific Coast Hockey Academy Pilot Mound Hockey Academy Prairie Hockey Academy Rink Hockey Academy Kelowna Rink Hockey Academy Winnipeg Shawnigan Lake School South Alberta Hockey Academy St. George's School Flames St. Mary's Academy Yale Hockey Academy

CSSHL Rewind: February 2

A busy 25-game Saturday across the CSSHL is in the books as Scotiabank Showcase’s in Delta and Vernon continued.

SCOTIABANK MIDGET PREP SHOWCASE

Pursuit of Excellence (4)
Banff Hockey Academy (3)

Vernon, BC – Riley Dobranski (Kelowna, BC) tied it up with 33 seconds left in regulation, while Justin Nakagawa (San Diego, CA) scored twice, including the overtime winner, as the Pursuit of Excellence won a thrilling 4-3 game against the Banff Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

Edge School (2)
Okanagan Hockey Academy Red (1)

Vernon, BC – Sam McGinely (Calgary, AB) was the overtime hero, scoring with 1:26 left in the extra frame to give the Edge School a 2-1 win over Okanagan Hockey Academy Red.

GAME SUMMARY

International Hockey Academy (5)
Okanagan Hockey Academy White (2)

Vernon, BC – Bobby Labelle (Calgary, AB) scored twice and setup two more as the International Hockey Academy were 5-2 winners over Okanagan Hockey Academy White.

GAME SUMMARY

SCOTIABANK BANTAM PREP SHOWCASE

BWC Academy (7)
Edge School (3)

Delta, BC – Tyson Dyck (Abbotsford, BC) recorded four assists as the BWC Academy skated to a 7-3 win over the Edge School.

GAME SUMMARY

Delta Hockey Academy Green (9)
Northern Alberta Xtreme (4)

Delta, BC – Caden Brown (Richmond, BC) and Carter MacAdams (Delta, BC) each scored twice, while Brayden Boehm (Nanaimo, BC) added a goal and three assists as Delta Hockey Academy Green were 9-4 winners over the Northern Alberta Xtreme.

GAME SUMMARY

St. George’s School (6)
OHA Edmonton (2)

Delta, BC – A two-goal, two-assist outing off the stick of Andrew Cristall (Burnaby, BC) and a one-goal, three-assist performance from Connor Levis (Vancouver, BC) paced St. George’s School to a 6-2 win over OHA Edmonton.

GAME SUMMARY

Delta Hockey Academy White (6)
Notre Dame Hounds (3)

Delta, BC – Ronin Sharma (Surrey, BC) and Oliver Tulk (Gibsons, BC) each found the back of the net as Delta Hockey Academy White were able to double-up the Notre Dame Hounds by a score of 6-3.

GAME SUMMARY

West Van Academy (3)
Rink Hockey Academy (1)

Delta, BC – Conor Smith (North Vancouver, BC) made 27 saves to help the West Van Academy skate to a 3-1 win over the Rink Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

BWC Academy (9)
Northern Alberta Xtreme (6)

Delta, BC – Tyson Dyck (Abbotsford, BC) and Brandon Lisowsky (Port Coquitlam, BC) each had a hat trick as the BWC Academy were 9-6 winners over the Northern Alberta Xtreme.

GAME SUMMARY

Notre Dame Hounds (4)
Delta Hockey Academy Green (3)

Delta, BC – Carter Cormier (Kindersley, SK), Tyler Guy (Fredericton, NB) and Jonah Jelley (Charlottetown, PEI) each had a goal and assist as the Notre Dame Hounds upended Delta Hockey Academy Green by a 4-3 score.

GAME SUMMARY

St. George’s School (3)
Rink Hockey Academy (2)

Delta, BC – Cameron Johnson (Vancouver, BC) and Connor Levis (Vancouver, BC) each had a goal and assist, while Jaiden Sharma (Vancouver, BC) made 28 saves as St. George’s School edged the Rink Hockey Academy by a score of 3-2.

GAME SUMMARY

OHA Edmonton (4)
Delta Hockey Academy White (3)

Delta, BC – Hunter St. Martin (Edmonton, AB) and Koehn Ziemmer (Mayerthorpe, AB) each had a goal and assist to propel OHA Edmonton to a 4-3 win over Delta Hockey Academy White.

GAME SUMMARY

West Van Academy (3)
Edge School (1)

Delta, BC – Lucas McLennan (North Vancouver, BC) scored twice as the West Van Academy downed the Edge School by a final score of 3-1.

GAME SUMMARY

MIDGET PREP DIVISION

Shawnigan Lake School (2)
West Van Academy (1)

Shawnigan Lake, BC – Will Gurski (Duncan, BC) stopped 19-of-20 shots faced as Shawnigan Lake School held on for a 2-1 victory over the West Van Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

OHA Edmonton (5)
Rink Hockey Academy (0)

Edmonton, AB – Nicholas Magis (Leduc, AB) scored three times and Jackson Berry (Chestermere, AB) stopped all 33 shots he faced as OHA Edmonton blanked the Rink Hockey Academy by a 5-0 score.

GAME SUMMARY

BWC Academy (4)
Delta Hockey Academy (3)

Burnaby, BC – Caedan Bankier (Cloverdale, BC) scored the game winner 57 seconds into overtime to lift the BWC Academy to a thrilling 4-3 win over the Delta Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

FEMALE PREP DIVISION

Edge School (9)
Banff Hockey Academy (2)

Calgary, AB – Sarah Wozniewicz (Cochrane, AB) lead the scoring for the Edge School with a pair of goals and one assist as the team took the 9-2 win against the Banff Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

MIDGET VARSITY DIVISION

Okanagan Hockey Academy (10)
Banff Hockey Academy (0)

Banff, AB – Rylin Philpott-Way (Fort McMurray, AB) banked a pair of goals and set up three helpers, while Jovan Kheleh (Langley, BC) recorded his first shutout win of the season as the Okanagan Hockey Academy blanked the Banff Hockey Academy 10-0.

GAME SUMMARY

ELITE 15 DIVISION

Edge School (3)
Northern Alberta Xtreme (2)

Edmonton, AB – Samuel Vincent (Cochrane, AB) fired the puck past the goaltender to send the Edge School to overtime, while Jayden Davis (Calgary, AB) scored the shootout marker as the team finished ahead of the Northern Alberta Xtreme 3-2.

GAME SUMMARY

Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (4)
Delta Hockey Academy (3)

Victoria, BC – Tijs Vreys (Slocan Park, BC) scored the game winning shootout goal to lift the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy to the 4-3 win against the Delta Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

Rink Hockey Academy (9)
OHA Edmonton (5)

Edmonton, AB – A five-point outing from Skyler Bruce, (Winnipeg, MB) who scored four goals and a helper, propelled the Rink Hockey Academy to the 9-5 win over OHA Edmonton.

GAME SUMMARY

St. George’s School (5)
Pursuit of Excellence (1)

Vancouver, BC – Eli Pulver (Vancouver, BC) pushed aside all pucks but one in the St. George’s School crease to defeat the Pursuit of Excellence by a 5-1 score.

GAME SUMMARY

BANTAM PREP DIVISION

Okanagan Hockey Academy (5)
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (2)

Penticton, BC – Five different players found the back of the net, while Tye Georgeson (Hinton, AB) made 32 saves as the Okanagan Hockey Academy used a balanced attack to take a 5-2 victory over the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

BANTAM VARSITY DIVISION

West Van Academy (7)
Delta Hockey Academy (2)

West Vancouver, BC – A pair of goals and a pair of helpers from Andrew Lacroix (West Vancouver, BC) set the tone for the West Van Academy to record the 7-2 win against the Delta Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

Okanagan Hockey Academy (6)
Edge School (1)

Penticton, BC – Ryder McIntosh (Langley, BC) notched two goals and one assist for the Okanagan Hockey Academy as the team recorded the 6-1 victory over the Edge School.

GAME SUMMARY