A busy weekend has come and gone. Catch up on all the action from a 17-game Sunday across the CSSHL.
SCOTIABANK MIDGET PREP DIVISION SHOWCASE
St. George’s School (4)
Okanagan Hockey Academy Red (3)
VERNON, BC – With 1:24 remaining in regulation, Josh Mori (Richmond, BC) launched the puck in the back of the net to tie up the game, then Ethan Riesterer (Richmond, BC) fired home the game winning overtime goal as St. George’s School were the 4-3 victors against Okanagan Hockey Academy Red.
BOXSCORE
BWC Academy (8)
Okanagan Hockey Academy Black (0)
VERNON, BC – Stopping all 20 pucks he faced, Tanner Johnson (Penticton, BC) logged the shutout win as the BWC Academy blanked Okanagan Hockey Academy Black 8-0.
BOXSCORE
Pursuit of Excellence (5)
Delta Hockey Academy (4)
VERNON, BC – Justin Nakagawa (San Diego, CA) was the overtime hero scoring with the help of Kaito Umino (Calgary, AB) to lift the Pursuit of Excellence past the Delta Hockey Academy 5-4.
BOXSCORE
EASTERN DIVISION SHOWCASE
CIH Academy 18U (4)
Okanagan Hockey Ontario 18U (2)
ROCKLAND, ON – A two goal performance from Nicolas Odermatt (Sapparo, Japan) fuelled CIH Academy 18U to the 4-2 win ahead of Okanagan Hockey Ontario 18U.
BOXSCORE
Hill Academy U18 (6)
King’s-Edgehill School (1)
ROCKLAND, ON – James Johnston (Smithville, ON) scored three times and setup another as Hill Academy U18 downed King’s-Edgehill School by a 6-1 margin.
BOXSCORE
Mount Academy U16 (5)
Hill Academy U16 (0)
ROCKLAND, ON – Gabriel Filion (Montreal, QC) opened up the scoring with back-to-back markers then added an assist while Jake Dodge (Halifax, NS) shut down all pucks he faced as Mount Academy U16 blanked Hill Academy U16 5-0.
BOXSCORE
MIDGET PREP DIVISION
Rink Hockey Academy (5)
Banff Hockey Academy (1)
WINNIPEG, MB – Neo Kiemeney (Winnipeg, MB) produced a pair of goals for the Rink Hockey Academy as the team took the 5-1 win in their matchup against the Banff Hockey Academy.
BOXSCORE
Northern Alberta Xtreme (4)
OHA Edmonton (1)
EDMONTON, AB – Tyler Palmer (Lethbridge, AB) stood on his head with 44 saves for the Northern Alberta Xtreme as the team took the 4-1 win from OHA Edmonton.
BOXSCORE
Yale Hockey Academy (9)
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (3)
ABBOTSFORD, BC – Brandon Whynott (Langley, BC) put up two goals and two helpers as the Yale Hockey Academy skated to the 9-3 victory against the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy.
BOXSCORE
ELITE 15 DIVISION
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (5)
Delta Hockey Academy (4)
VICTORIA, BC – Ethan Bono (Port McNeil, BC) factored in four goals propelling the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy to their 5-4 feat over the Delta Hockey Academy.
BOXSCORE
Okanagan Hockey Academy (6)
St. George’s School (5)
VANCOUVER, BC – Nathan Mackie (Prince George, BC) scored two goals and a helper, including the go-ahead marker with only 42 seconds remaining in regulation to lift the Okanagan Hockey Academy ahead of St. George’s School by a final score of 6-5.
BOXSCORE
Northern Alberta Xtreme (2)
OHA Edmonton (1)
EDMONTON, AB – Tyler Miller (Medicine Hat, AB) notched the go-ahead goal to send the Northern Alberta Xtreme to the 2-1 win against OHA Edmonton.
BOXSCORE
BANTAM PREP DIVISION
Northern Alberta Xtreme (10)
Notre Dame Hounds (5)
EDMONTON, AB – Ty Mason (Weyburn, SK) pocketed his first hat trick of the season as the Northern Alberta Xtreme picked up the 10-5 win over the Notre Dame Hounds.
BOXSCORE
Delta Hockey Academy Green (15)
West Van Academy (4)
DELTA, BC – Ethan Semeniuk (Fort St. John, BC) posted a hat trick for Delta Hockey Academy Green as the team skated to the 15-4 victory against the West Van Academy
BOXSCORE
BANTAM VARSITY DIVISION
BWC Academy (12)
Pursuit of Excellence (0)
LAKE COUNTRY, BC – Nate Crema (North Vancouver, BC) posted a pair of goals and a pair of assists as the BWC Academy shutdown the Pursuit of Excellence 12-0.
BOXSCORE
Edge School (6)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (4)
PENTICTON, BC – Braeden Veldhuizen (Calgary, AB) scored once and dished out three helpers as the Edge School were the 6-4 winners against the Okanagan Hockey Academy.
BOXSCORE