Bourget College BWC Academy CIH Academy CDA Hockey Academy Delta Hockey Academy Edge School International Hockey Academy King Heights Academy Mount Academy NAX Hockey North Shore Warriors Notre Dame Hounds Hockey Okanagan Hockey Academy OHA Edmonton Okanagan Hockey Ontario Ontario Hockey Academy Pacific Coast Hockey Academy Pilot Mound Hockey Academy Prairie Hockey Academy Rink Hockey Academy Kelowna Rink Hockey Academy Winnipeg Shawnigan Lake School South Alberta Hockey Academy St. George's School Flames St. Mary's Academy Yale Hockey Academy

CSSHL Rewind: December 14

The second busiest day of the 2019-20 CSSHL season has come and gone. Catch up on all the action from a thrilling 33-game Saturday.

MIDGET PREP DIVISION SHOWCASE

OHA Edmonton (8)
International Hockey Academy (3)

EDMONTON, AB – Nicholas Degraves (Edmonton, AB) tucked the puck in the back of the net twice and chipped in on two others, while Luigi Benincasa (Edmonton, AB) set up five goals, as OHA Edmonton skated by the International Hockey Academy 8-3.

BOXSCORE

Northern Alberta Xtreme (8)
Banff Hockey Academy (1)

EDMONTON, AB – Dylan Leslie (St. Albert, AB) put up two goals in the first period setting up the Northern Alberta Xtreme for the 8-1 win against the Banff Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Edge School (7)
Rink Hockey Academy (3)

EDMONTON, AB – Cam Hrdlicka (Calgary, AB) made 39 saves, while seven different skaters found the back of the net as the Edge School used a balanced attack to take a 7-3 win over the Rink Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

SCOTIABANK FEMALE VARSITY DIVISION SHOWCASE

Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (3)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (0)

DELTA, BC – Heavan Moneyas (Winnipeg, MB) logged her second straight shutout win between the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy pipes shutting down the Okanagan Hockey Academy by a 3-0 score.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy (3)
CDA Hockey Academy (0)

DELTA, BC – Indianna Wainman (Surrey, BC) opened up the scoring with a shorthanded marker then added another late in the third, while Shea Elmer (Delta, BC) stopped all shots she faced as the Delta Hockey Academy shut down the CDA Hockey Academy 3-0.

BOXSCORE

Rink Hockey Academy (6)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (1)

DELTA, BC – A two-goal, one-assist effort off the stick of Rorie Ringor (Winnipeg, MB) paced the Rink Hockey Academy to a 6-1 win over the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (3)
Delta Hockey Academy (1)

DELTA, BC – Abigal McKinnon (Wanless, MB) pocketed two goals as the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy snatched the 3-1 victory from the Delta Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

ELITE 15 DIVISION SHOWCASE

Northern Alberta Xtreme (3)
Notre Dame Hounds (1)

EDMONTON, AB – A powerplay goal and a helper from Levi Fesyk (St. Albert, AB) set up the Northern Alberta Xtreme for their 3-1 win over the Notre Dame Hounds.

BOXSCORE

Prairie Hockey Academy (4)
OHA Edmonton (2)

EDMONTON, AB – Bodee Weiss (Medicine Hat, AB) stopped 40-of-42 pucks between the Prairie Hockey Academy pipes as the team grabbed the 4-2 win against OHA Edmonton.

BOXSCORE

Rink Hockey Academy (5)
Edge School (4)

EDMONTON, AB – Five different skaters found the back of the net including Peyton Bateman (Stonewall, MB) who logged the go-ahead marker as the Rink Hockey Academy held on the 5-4 win over the Edge School.

BOXSCORE

SCOTIABANK BANTAM PREP DIVISION SHOWCASE

Pursuit of Excellence (5)
Notre Dame Hounds (2)

PENTICTON, BC – Taisetsu Ushio (Hokkaido, Japan) factored in on four goals, banking two and assisting the other two, as the Pursuit of Excellence were the 5-2 winners over the Notre Dame Hounds.

BOXSCORE

OHA Edmonton (6)
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (3)

PENTICTON, BC – Marcus Pacheco (Edmonton, AB) chipped in a goal and a couple of helpers as OHA Edmonton stole the 6-3 win from the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Northern Alberta Xtreme (4)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (2)

PENTICTON, BC – A goal and a helper produced from Zachary Wilson (Wetaskiwin, AB) fuelled the Northern Alberta Xtreme to the 4-2 win against the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

West Van Academy (4)
Edge School (2)

PENTICTON, BC – Dayton Arneson (Campbell River, BC) scored twice, including the game-winner, as the West Van Academy were 4-2 winners over the Edge School.

BOXSCORE

Rink Hockey Academy (9)
Shawnigan Lake School (5)

PENTICTON, BC – London Hoilett (Winnipeg, MB) tallied a hat trick leading the Rink Hockey Academy to the 9-5 win in their matchup against Shawnigan Lake School.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM VARSITY DIVISION SHOWCASE

Edge School (5)
Yale Hockey Academy (3)

CALGARY, AB – A two goal one helper outing from Terik Parascak (Lethbridge, AB) paced the Edge School for the 5-3 victory over the Yale Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

BWC Academy (6)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (4)

CALGARY, AB – Noah MacDonald (Langley, BC) and Nate Crema (North Vancouver, BC) each tallied a pair of goals for the BWC Academy as the team decided the 6-4 feat against the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy (13)
Pursuit of Excellence (0)

CALGARY, AB – Jack Sears (Delta, BC) recorded a hat trick, while Ranvijay Tatla (Surrey, BC) shut down all pucks he faced as the Delta Hockey Academy blanked the Pursuit of Excellence 13-0.

BOXSCORE

Edge School (2)
St. George’s School (0)

CALGARY, AB – Luca Stegmann (Calgary, AB) stopped all 30 shots he faced to record his second shutout of the season as the Edge School blanked St. George’s School by a 2-0 score.

BOXSCORE

Yale Hockey Academy (3)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (2)

CALGARY, AB – Aidan Ross (Abbotsford, BC) scored the game-winner 1:38 into overtime as the Yale Hockey Academy skated to a 3-2 win over the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

West Van Academy (17)
Pursuit of Excellence (1)

CALGARY, AB – Five different skaters had multi-goal games for the West Van Academy as they picked up the victory over the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

BWC Academy (7)
Delta Hockey Academy (1)

CALGARY, AB – Devan Le (West Vancouver, BC) had his second multi-goal effort in three games as the BWC Academy skated to a 7-1 decision over the Delta Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET PREP DIVISION

Yale Hockey Academy (7)
Delta Hockey Academy (1)

DELTA, BC – Brayden Edwards (Abbotsford, BC) factored in two goals and two helpers for the Yale Hockey as the steam cruised by the Delta Hockey Academy 7-1.

BOXSCORE

West Van Academy (6)
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (5)

LANGFORD, BC – Noah Hoodspith (West Vancouver, BC) found the back of the net twice and added two helpers as the West Van Academy held on for a thrilling 6-5 win over the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

BWC Academy (2)
St. George’s School (1)

BURNABY, BC – Thomas Milic (Coquitlam, BC) stopped all but one shot he faced, while Ty Gagno (Langley, BC) had the eventual winner as the BWC Academy were able to hold on for a 2-1 victory over St. George’s School.

BOXSCORE

FEMALE PREP DIVISION

Edge School (6)
Northern Alberta Xtreme (0)

EDMONTON, AB – Sarah Wozniewicz (Cochrane, AB) notched a five point outing charting a hat trick and two helpers, while Jessica Flegel (Calgary, AB) turned aside 18 pucks as the Edge School shut down the Northern Alberta Xtreme 6-0.

BOXSCORE

St. Mary’s Academy (10)
Banff Hockey Academy (0)

WINNIPEG, MB – Chloe Oleksiuk (Winnipeg, MB) scored twice and setup two more as St. Mary’s Academy skated to win over the Banff Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET VARSITY DIVISION

International Hockey Academy (3)
Pursuit of Excellence (1)

CALGARY, AB – Josh Robins (High River, AB) stopped 37-of-38 shots fired his way as the International Hockey Academy grabbed the 3-1 win from the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

Edge School (5)
International Hockey Academy (2)

CALGARY, AB – Kurt Stadlwieser (Calgary, AB) made 34 saves, while Jaden Ostrowski (Calgary, AB) scored twice as Edge School took a 5-2 win over the International Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

ELITE 15 DIVISION

Yale Hockey Academy (5)
Delta Hockey Academy (2)

ABBOTSFORD, BC – Blake Power (Port Alberni, BC) found the back of the net twice as the Yale Hockey Academy were 5-2 winners over the Delta Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (4)
West Van Academy (3)

WEST VANCOUVER, BC – Dryden DeMelo (Victoria, BC) made 42 saves as the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy held on for a 4-3 win over the West Van Academy.

BOXSCORE

BWC Academy (6)
St. George’s School (4)

BURNABY, BC – Andrej Kovacevic (Vancouver,BC) dialed in a couple of goals and a helper as the BWC Academy finished ahead of St. George’s School by a final score of 6-4.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM PREP DIVISION

St. George’s School (5)
BWC Academy (4)

VERNON, BC – Arjun Bawa (Richmond, BC) recorded a hat trick, while Jaiden Sharma (Vancouver, BC) made over 50 saves for the second consecutive game as St. George’s School were 5-4 winners in a shootout over the BWC Academy.

BOXSCORE