Bourget College BWC Academy CIH Academy CDA Hockey Academy Delta Hockey Academy Edge School International Hockey Academy King Heights Academy Mount Academy NAX Hockey North Shore Warriors Notre Dame Hounds Hockey Okanagan Hockey Academy OHA Edmonton Okanagan Hockey Ontario Ontario Hockey Academy Pacific Coast Hockey Academy Pilot Mound Hockey Academy Prairie Hockey Academy Rink Hockey Academy Kelowna Rink Hockey Academy Winnipeg Shawnigan Lake School South Alberta Hockey Academy St. George's School Flames St. Mary's Academy Yale Hockey Academy

2019 BDO CSSHL Championships: Day 9

Semifinal Saturday is set in the Midget Prep, Elite 15 and Bantam Prep divisions after an exciting Day 9 at the 2019 BDO CSSHL Championships.

MIDGET PREP ROUND ROBIN

Yale Hockey Academy (3)
Okanagan Hockey Academy Red (2)

Simi Gill (Calgary, AB) made 41 saves, while Nicholas Dorrington (Langley, BC) netted the shootout winner as the Yale Hockey Academy were 3-2 winners over Okanagan Hockey Academy Red.

GAME SUMMARY

Northern Alberta Xtreme (5)
OHA Edmonton (3)

Lucas Ciona (Edmonton, AB) had a pair of goals and setup one more as the Northern Alberta Xtreme were 5-3 winners over OHA Edmonton.

GAME SUMMARY

Edge School (5)
Delta Hockey Academy (0)

Nicholas Rimmer (Edmonton, AB) stopped all 26 shots he faced as the Edge School blanked the Delta Hockey Academy by a 5-0 score.

GAME SUMMARY

Rink Hockey Academy (4)
Shawnigan Lake School (0)

Four different skaters found the back of the net, while Dante Giannuzzi (Winnipeg, MB) pushed aside all 32 pucks from crossing the line as the Rink Hockey Academy shutdown Shawnigan Lake School 4-0.

GAME SUMMARY

BWC Academy (5)
West Van Academy (0)

Thomas Milic (Coquitlam, BC) recorded the shutout with for 30 saves for the BWC Academy as the team took the 5-0 victory over the West Van Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

ELITE 15 ROUND ROBIN

Rink Hockey Academy (6)
OHA Edmonton (4)

A five-point performance from Aidan Litke (Winnipeg, MB) who scored twice and assisted three others, sent the Rink Hockey Academy to the 6-4 victory against OHA Edmonton.

GAME SUMMARY

Northern Alberta Xtreme (4)
Edge School (2)

A goal and an assist from Evan Arnold (Spruce Grove, AB) powered the Northern Alberta Xtreme to the 4-2 win over the Edge School.

GAME SUMMARY

BWC Academy (6)
Prairie Hockey Academy (5)

Matthew Seminoff (Coquitlam, BC) tallied the game-winning shootout goal to confirm the 6-5 win for the BWC Academy over the Prairie Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

Delta Hockey Academy (3)
St. George’s School (1)

Roan Clark (Surrey, BC) logged the win with 30 saves for the Delta Hockey Academy as the team registered the 3-1 feat against St. Gorge’s School.

GAME SUMMARY

BANTAM PREP ROUND ROBIN

OHA Edmonton (4)
BWC Academy (3)

Koehn Ziemmer (Mayerthorpe, AB) scored twice, while Dwayne Jean (Edmonton, AB) had the shootout winner and Justen Maric (Edmonton, AB) made 50 saves as OHA Edmonton skated to a thrilling 4-3 win over the BWC Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

West Van Academy (2)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (1)

A 52-save performance from Ronin Geraghty (Burnaby, BC) propelled the West Van Academy to a 2-1 win over the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

Delta Hockey Academy Green (6)
Rink Hockey Academy (5)

Henry Smith (Richmond, BC) scored the game-winner with 27 seconds remaining in overtime as Delta Hockey Academy Green got past the Rink Hockey Academy by a score of 6-5.

GAME SUMMARY

Edge School (3)
Northern Alberta Xtreme (2)

Josh Davies (Airdrie, AB) scored twice as the Edge School knocked off the Northern Alberta Xtreme by a score of 3-2.

GAME SUMMARY

Yale Hockey Academy (2)
St. George’s School (1)

Kolby Hay (Abbotsford, BC) registered the win between the Yale Hockey Academy pipes with 33 saves as the team finished ahead of St. George’s School by a 2-1 score.

GAME SUMMARY

MIDGET PREP CONSOLATION

International Hockey Academy (8)
Banff Hockey Academy (2)

Bobby Labelle (Calgary, AB) scored twice and setup two more as the International Hockey Academy skated to a 9-2 victory over the Banff Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

Pursuit of Excellence (5)
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (4)

With 2:23 remaining in regulation, Lex Friesen (Brandon, MB) scored the go-ahead goal as the Pursuit of Excellence claimed the 5-4 win against the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

BANTAM PREP CONSOLATION

Notre Dame Hounds (9)
Shawnigan Lake School (2)

Tyler Guy (Fredericton, NB) and Jhett Larson (Delisle, SK) each had a goal and three helpers as the Notre Dame Hounds cruised to a 9-2 win over Shawnigan Lake School.

GAME SUMMARY

Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (7)
Pursuit of Excellence (2)

A two-goal, one-assist effort off the stick of Ethan Bono (Port McNeil, BC) propelled the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy to a 7-2 victory over the Pursuit of Excellence.

GAME SUMMARY