2019 BDO CSSHL Championships: Day 8

A wild Day 8 at the 2019 BDO CSSHL Championships that saw five games go to overtime has set the tone for what should be a thrilling Friday in Penticton.

MIDGET PREP ROUND ROBIN

Rink Hockey Academy (4)
BWC Academy (3)

Carter Loney (Winnipeg, MB) was the overtime hero finding the back of the net with help from Blake Jacques (Winnipeg, MB) and Connor Tyhy (Winnipeg, MB) as the Rink Hockey Academy edged the BWC Academy 4-3.

GAME SUMMARY

West Van Academy (7)
Yale Hockey Academy (6)

Tristan Fraser (West Vancouver, BC) logged a hat trick and two helpers lifting the West Van Academy to the 7-6 victory over the Yale Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

Northern Alberta Xtreme (4)
Edge School (1)

Dylan Guenther (Edmonton, AB) factored in on all four goals, banking a hat trick and dishing out an assist, as the Northern Alberta took the 4-1 defeat against the Edge School.

GAME SUMMARY

OHA Edmonton (3)
Delta Hockey Academy (2)

With 2:17 remaining in overtime, Josh Medernach (Lloydminster, AB) launched the puck past he goaltender to send OHA Edmonton to the thrilling 3-2 victory over the Delta Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

Okanagan Hockey Academy Red (3)
Shawnigan Lake School (1)

Back-to-back markers from Jaden Senkoe (Westlock, AB) sent Okanagan Hockey Academy Red to the 3-1 win over the Shawnigan Lake School.

GAME SUMMARY

ELITE 15 ROUND ROBIN

OHA Edmonton (2)
Prairie Hockey Academy (0)

Nicholas Degraves (Edmonton, AB) banked two goals, while Jayden Dyce (Sherwood Park, AB) stopped all 34 shots he faced as OHA Edmonton shutdown the Prairie Hockey Academy 2-0.

GAME SUMMARY

Northern Alberta Xtreme (4)
Delta Hockey Academy (3)

An unassisted powerplay marker from Ethan Samson (North Delta, BC) was the go-ahead goal for the Northern Alberta Xtreme as the team slid past the Delta Hockey Academy 4-3.

GAME SUMMARY

BWC Academy (5)
Rink Hockey Academy (4)

With 47 big saves, Mason Dunsford (New Westminster, BC) recorded his second consecutive win between the BWC Academy pipes edging the Rink Hockey Academy 5-2.

GAME SUMMARY

Edge School (5)
St. George’s School (4)

A powerplay marker from Jayden Davis (Calgary, AB) was the exhilarating game-winning goal as the Edge School stole the 5-4 win from St. George’s School.

GAME SUMMARY

BANTAM PREP ROUND ROBIN

Yale Hockey Academy (6)
BWC Academy (5)

A hat trick from Brayden Edwards (Abbotsford, BC) powered the Yale Hockey Academy to the 6-5 win against the BWC Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

Northern Alberta Xtreme (4)
Rink Hockey Academy (1)

Bowden Singleton (Calgary, AB) produced a hat trick as the Northern Alberta Xtreme were the 4-1 winners over the Rink Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

St. George’s School (6)
OHA Edmonton (5)

With only 49 seconds remaining in overtime, Thomas Tien (Richmond, BC) fired the puck in the back of the net to solidify the thrilling 6-5 victory for St. George’s School.

GAME SUMMARY

West Van Academy (7)
Edge School (3)

Two goals and two assits off the stick of Connor Bedard (North Vancouver, BC) set up the West Van Academy for the 7-3 win in their matchup against the Edge School.

GAME SUMMARY

Delta Hockey Academy Green (7)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (6)

Harrison Meneghin (Surrey, BC) had a 44 save performance, leading Delta Hockey Academy Green to the 7-6 feat over the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

MIDGET PREP CONSOLATION

Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (7)
Banff Hockey Academy (4)

A six-point outing from Sean Ramsay (Victoria, BC) who scored twice and dished out four helpers, led the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy to the 7-4 victory over the Banff Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

Pursuit of Excellence (3)
Okanagan Hockey Academy White (1)

Three different skaters put a tally on the scoreboard, while Ashton Billesberger (Lake Country, BC) pushed aside all pucks but one in the Pursuit of Excellence crease as the team notched the 3-1 win against Okanagan Hockey Academy White.

GAME SUMMARY

BANTAM PREP CONSOLATION

Delta Hockey Academy White (7)
Shawnigan Lake School (0)

A hat trick and a helper from Oliver Tulk (Gibsons, BC) powered Delta Hockey Academy White to the 7-0 win against Shawnigan Lake School.

GAME SUMMARY

Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (3)
Notre Dame Hounds (1)

Brayden Ganter (Cowichan Valley, BC) chipped in a shorthanded marker as the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy skated past the Notre Dame Hounds 3-1.

GAME SUMMARY