Bourget College BWC Academy CIH Academy CDA Hockey Academy Delta Hockey Academy Edge School International Hockey Academy King Heights Academy Mount Academy NAX Hockey North Shore Warriors Notre Dame Hounds Hockey Okanagan Hockey Academy OHA Edmonton Okanagan Hockey Ontario Ontario Hockey Academy Pacific Coast Hockey Academy Pilot Mound Hockey Academy Prairie Hockey Academy Rink Hockey Academy Kelowna Rink Hockey Academy Winnipeg Shawnigan Lake School South Alberta Hockey Academy St. George's School Flames St. Mary's Academy Yale Hockey Academy

2019 BDO CSSHL Championships: Day 3

A pair of overtime games got Day 3 of the 2019 BDO CSSHL Championships rolling, while the semifinals for the Bantam Varsity Division are set for Sunday.

BANTAM VARISTY QUARTERFINALS

Delta Hockey Academy (2)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (0)

Zach Shaughnessy (Surrey, BC) blocked all 28 shots he faced between the Delta Hockey Academy pipes shutting down the Okanagan Hockey Academy 2-0.

GAME SUMMARY

Yale Hockey Academy (4)
St. George’s School (1)

A goal and a helper by Mason Brown (Abbotsford, BC) powered the Yale Hockey Academy to the 4-1 win over St. George’s School.

GAME SUMMARY

FEMALE PREP ROUND ROBIN

Edge School (5)
Banff Hockey Academy (3)

Sarah Wozniewicz (Cochrane, AB) scored a beauty shorthanded marker with only 2:03 remaining in regulation to put the Edge School ahead 4-3, she then followed that up with another shorthanded empty-netter to send the team to the exhilarating 5-3 victory over the Banff Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

Pursuit of Excellence (8)
St. Mary’s Academy (2)

Anne Cherkowski (Coldstream, BC) put two tallies on the scoreboard and set up another as the Pursuit of Excellence were the 8-2 winners over the St. Mary’s Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

Okanagan Hockey Academy (2)
Delta Hockey Academy (1)

Reece Hunt (Nelsen, BC) factored in on both go, notching the first then assisting the second, as the Okanagan Hockey Academy edged the Delta Hockey Academy 2-1.

GAME SUMMARY

Shawnigan Lake School (2)
Northern Alberta Xtreme (1)

Sarah Rourke (Smithers, BC) chipped in a shorthanded markers, setting the tone for Shawnigan Lake School to take the 2-1 defeat against the Northern Alberta Xtreme.

GAME SUMMARY

MIDGET VARSITY ROUND ROBIN

Prairie Hockey Academy (3)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (2)

An exciting powerplay marker by Tanner Funk (Swift Current, SK) was the game winner for the Prairie Hockey Academy as the team took the 3-2 overtime win against the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (3)
Edge School (2)

With 2:05 remaining in overtime, Colby Bear (Argyle, MB) launched the puck in the back of the net, assisted by Bryson Monych (North Battleford, SK) to lift the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy to the thrilling 3-2 victory over the Edge School.

GAME SUMMARY

Shawnigan Lake School (8)
CDA Hockey Academy (1)

Rhys Dutcyvich (Port McNiel, BC) tallied a pair of goals and a marker as Shawnigan Lake School skated past the CDA Hockey Academy by an 8-1 score.

GAME SUMMARY

FEMALE VARSITY ROUND ROBIN

Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (3)
Delta Hockey Academy (1)

Hanna Pagdato (Winnipeg, MB) pushed aside all pucks but one for the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy recording the 3-1 feat in their matchup against the Delta Hockey Academy.

GAME SUMMARY

CDA Hockey Academy (1)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (0)

With impressive 44 saves, Kayla Savoie-Penton (Calgary, AB) registered the shutout win as the CDA Hockey Academy finished ahead of the Okanagan Hockey Academy 1-0.

GAME SUMMARY

BANTAM VARSITY CONSOLATION

Pursuit of Excellence (8)
International Hockey Academy (3)

Brayden Vandenvilc (Fort McMurray, AB) had a five-point outing, recording a hat trick and two helpers, as the Pursuit of Excellence cruised by the International Hockey Academy 8-3.

GAME SUMMARY