Select seasons >>>
   Canadian Sport School Hockey League:
GET NEWS FROM: TO:
  NEXT>
CSSHL Rewind: January 14
Sunday, January 14, 2018 - Submitted by CSSHL Media

Fifteen games on the Sunday schedule closed out a busy, three-Showcase weekend across the CSSHL.

MIDGET VARSITY DIVISION

Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (5)
Edge School (2)

Pilot Mound, MB – Five different skaters found the back of the net as the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy skated past the Edge School for Athletes 5-2.

Matty Harrold (Lorette, MB) scored one goal and added one assist, while Seth Ningeongan (Rankin Inlet, NU) still remains unbeaten between the Pilot Mound crease this season.

BOXSCORE

Pursuit of Excellence (5)
Banff Hockey Academy (1)

Pilot Mound, MB – A pair of tallies and an assist off the stick of Ryan Hofer (Winnipeg, MB) powered the Pursuit of Excellence to defeat the Banff Hockey Academy 5-1.

Max Monette’s (Banff, AB) unassisted effort put Banff on the scoreboard, while Austin Madge (Lake Country, BC) pushed aside all pucks but one fired his way between the POE pipes.

BOXSCORE

ELITE 15 DIVISION

Northern Alberta Xtreme (6)
BWC Academy (5)

Victoria, BC – Carter Savoie (St. Albert, AB) scored three times, including the game winner with 1:24 remaining in overtime as the Northern Alberta Xtreme edged the BWC Academy by a score of 6-5.

Kaidan Johnson (Burnaby, BC) and Samuel Schofield (Yellowknife, NT) each found the back of the net in the final minutes of regulation for BWC, to force overtime.

BOXSCORE

Rink Hockey Academy (7)
West Van Academy (2)

Victoria, BC – A three-goal, one-assist performance off the stick of Evan Herman (Oakville, MB) paced the Rink Hockey Academy to a 7-2 win over the West Van Academy.

Carter Loney (Winnipeg, MB) and Sequoia Swan (Winnipeg, MB) each finished with a goal and two helpers for Rink.

BOXSCORE

Okanagan Hockey Academy (2)
Yale Hockey Academy (0)

Abbotsford, BC – Jordan Fairlie (Fort St. John, BC) recorded his second shutout of the season, stopping all 31 shots he faced to lift the Okanagan Hockey Academy to a 2-0 victory over the Yale Hockey Academy.

Reid Mosdell (Prince George, BC) and Brendan Kerr (Victoria, BC) provided the offence for Okanagan.

BOXSCORE

Edge School (7)
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (4)

Victoria, BC – Cale Sanders (Claresholm, AB) scored twice and added an assist as the Edge School for Athletes picked up their 20th straight victory, defeating the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy by a 7-4 score.

Evan Black (Calgary, AB) and Nolan Wutzke (Calgary, AB) each chipped in with a goal and two helpers.

BOXSCORE

OHA Edmonton (4)
Delta Hockey Academy (2)

Victoria, BC – Kanwar Gill (Edmonton, AB) stopped 34-of-36 shots faced as OHA Edmonton took a 4-2 win over the Delta Hockey Academy.

Max McCoy (Fort McMurray, AB) and Christopher Pynn (Thompson, MB) paced the offence for OHA Edmonton, each scoring once and collecting one assist.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM VARSITY DIVISION

St. George’s School 1 (14)
Edge School (1)

Penticton, BC – A hat trick off the stick of Emmett McHardy (Vancouver, BC) set the tone for St. George’s School 1 to defeat the Edge School for Athletes 14-1.

Austin Fraser (West Vancouver, BC) had a five-point game, finding the back of the net twice and chipping in with three helpers, while Luke Rybinski (Vancouver, BC) scored once and added three assists for St. George’s.

BOXSCORE

St. George’s School 2 (11)
International Hockey Academy (0)

Penticton, BC – Josh Aydin’s (Vancouver, BC) 25-save shut out performance drove St. George’s School 2 to blank the International Hockey Academy 11-0. 

Marcus Dashevsky (Richmond, BC) had a four-point game, adding a pair of goals and a pair of assists to the scoreboard, while Cameron Johnson (Vancouver, BC) factored in on four goals for St. George’s.

BOXSCORE

Okanagan Hockey Academy (2)
West Van Academy (1)

Penticton, BC –  Shootout goals by both David Coyle (North Vancouver, BC) and Max Chelico (North Vancouver, BC) confirmed the win for the Okanagan Hockey Academy as they defeated the West Van Academy 2-1.

A goal by Justin Street (Burnaby, BC) tied up the game for West Van, but it was Carsten Shrimpton’s (North Vancouver, BC) 27-save effort that earned the win for Okanagan.

BOXSCORE

MIDGET PREP DIVISION

Rink Hockey Academy (4)
International Hockey Academy (2)

Calgary, AB – Ty Thorpe (Brandon, MB) scored twice, one in which was an unassisted effort, propelling the Rink Hockey Academy to the 4-2 victory over the International Hockey Academy.

Nathan Engel (Rosemary, AB) opened up the scoring with an powerplay goal for IHA, while Isaac Poulter (Winnipeg, MB) recorded his third straight win for the Rink.

BOXSCORE

Pursuit of Excellence (12)
CDA Hockey Academy (1)

Coeur d’Alene, ID – Liam Drager (Surrey, BC) recorded his second consecutive hat trick for the Pursuit of Excellence as the team cruised past the CDA Hockey Academy by a 12-1 score.

Talyn Boyko (Drumheller, AB) got behind 25-of-26 pucks, while Nicholas Cherkowski (Vernon, BC) finished the game with one goal and five assists for POE.

BOXSCORE

FEMALE PREP DIVISION

Delta Hockey Academy (2)
Shawnigan Lake School (0)

Delta, BC – Jamie Johnson (Victoria, BC) registered her first shutout win of the season with 29-saves for the Delta Hockey Academy as the team blanked Shawnigan Lake School 2-0.

Mila Verbicky (Bowser, BC) fired in one goal and helped out on the other, while Grace Elliott (Cloverdale, BC) banked the final goal of the game for Delta.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM PREP DIVISION

OHA Edmonton (5)
Northern Alberta Xtreme (4)

Edmonton, AB –Sean Tschigerl (Edmonton, AB) fired two goals in the back of the net and added one assist fuelling OHA Edmonton to edge the Northern Alberta Xtreme 5-4.

Matthew Savoie (St. Albert, AB) recorded a pair of goals and one assist for NAX, while Drew Sim (Tees, AB) grabbed the win between the OHA pipes.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy White (4)
Shawnigan Lake School (3)

Delta, BC – Thirteen rounds into the shootout, it was Delta Hockey Academy White that pulled ahead and solidified the 4-3 win over Shawnigan Lake School.

A power play goal by Kilian MGregor-Bennett (Surrey, BC) tied up the game and forced the overtime period, but it was the unstoppable effort by Nathan Kirkpatrick (Surrey, BC) that earned the win for Delta.

BOXSCORE