Canadian Sport School Hockey League:
CSSHL announces 2015-16 award winners
- Submitted by
PENTICTON, BC – The Canadian Sport School Hockey League held its annual Award Ceremony on Thursday, March 10 at the South Okanagan Events Centre.
 
CSSHL Chairperson Andy Oakes and Co-chairperson Bill Doherty were joined by special guests Kirt Hill (Western Hockey League), David Braumberger (BDO Canada) and Andrew Jakubeit (Mayor of Penticton).
 
2015-16 Award Winners:
 
Prep Division
All-Academic Team: Mikulas Novotny, Brad Cooper, Trenton Wells, Devon Vorster, Logan Robinson, Matthew Kinash, Greg Brydon, Connor Marritt, Scott Smith, Riley Thorpe, Merek Pipes, Mike Paramchuk, Henry Rhyu
MVP: Angus Crookshank, BWC Hockey Academy
Top Goaltender: Nolan Hildebrand, Okanagan Hockey Academy White
Top Defenceman: Sean Comrie, Delta Hockey Academy
Most Sportsmanlike: Bradley Ong, Delta Hockey Academy
Freshman of the Year: Brendan Budy, Delta Hockey Academy
 
Varsity Division
All-Academic Team: Max Lozeman, Gonzalo Haggerman, Nick Srivastava, Adam Diotte, Dylan Hilman,
Olin Webb, Dillon Johnson, Charlie Wilkie.
MVP: Tanner Klassen, SISEC
Top Goaltender: Joel Hofer, Pursuit of Excellence
Top Defenceman: Logan Hand, Edge School
Most Sportsmanlike: Julian Chau, Banff Hockey Academy
 
Elite 15s Division
All-Academic Team: Ian Walker, Mackenzie Merriman, Dylan Schuett, Lucas Arbour-Neagoe, Martin Rudolf, Tristan Hewitt, Isaac Tonkin-Palmer, Cruz Goodman, Will Dow-Kenney
MVP: Brandon Machado, Edge School
Top Goaltender: Maguire Houlind, Delta Hockey Academy
Top Defenceman: Gianni Fairbrother, BWC Hockey Academy
Most Sportsmanlike: Ryan Stack, BWC Hockey Academy
 
Bantam Prep Division
All-Academic Team: Gabriel Suessenbacher-Fu, Riley Bodnarchuk, Cole Schwebius, Max Bulawka, Nathan Goliath and Nathan Chow
MVP: Josh Williams, Yale Hockey Academy
Top Goaltender: Boston Bilous, Delta Hockey Academy
Top Defenceman: Jackson Van de Leest, Yale Hockey Academy
Most Sportsmanlike: Arshdeep Bains, Delta Hockey Academy
 
Bantam Varsity Division
All-Academic Team: Brody Gagno, Lucas Lundy, Torre Undseth, Nathan Hannon, Alex Moore 
MVP: Justin Sourdif, Delta Hockey Academy
Top Goaltender: Ryan Deighton, Delta Hockey Academy
Top Defenceman: Matt Cadden, Delta Hockey Academy
Most Sportsmanlike: Luke German, Edge School


Recent Headlines
(10/16/2018) 13 CSSHL alums selected to play at U17's
(10/14/2018) CSSHL Rewind: October 14
(10/14/2018) CSSHL Rewind: October 13
(10/13/2018) Toronto Showcase: Day 2
(10/12/2018) Toronto Showcase: Day 1
(10/12/2018) CSSHL Rewind: October 12
(10/7/2018) CSSHL Rewind: October 7
(10/6/2018) CSSHL Rewind: October 6
(10/5/2018) CSSHL Rewind: October 5
(10/2/2018) Female Prep Division to take part in World Girls Hockey Weekend
Go To Archives