Canadian Sport School Hockey League:
Big day for Student Athletes at WHL Bantam Draft
- Submitted by

A record number of Canadian Sport School Hockey League (CSSHL) student athletes were selected at the 2017 WHL Bantam Draft on Thursday.

Sixty-six CSSHL athletes were selected, breaking the record of 42 set in 2016 as 49% of all Bantam Prep student athletes eligible for the draft were picked. Of the 66 CSSHL athletes drafted, 53% went in the first three rounds.

Kaiden Guhle (Sherwood Park, Alta.) became the second CSSHL student athlete to be selected first overall in the past three years, following Ty Smith (Lloydminster, Alta.) in 2015. The defenceman was one of 13 CSSHL student athletes selected in the first round, breaking the 2016 record of five.

All 22 WHL clubs selected at least one student athlete from the CSSHL, with the Lethbridge Hurricanes and Vancouver Giants each leading the way with six selections.

CSSHL Student Athletes Selected:

Round 1 (13)

1. Kaiden Guhle, Prince Albert
2. Connor McClennon, Kootenay
3. Justin Sourdif, Vancouver
4. Jake Neighbours, Edmonton
5. Aiden De La Gorgendiere, Saskatoon
6. Jack Finley, Spokane
7. Luke Prokop, Calgary
9. Joel Sexsmith, Swift Current
10. Kyle Crnkovic, Saskatoon
11. Seth Jarvis, Portland
13. Ben King, Swift Current
18. Tyson Phare, Prince George
19. Payton Mount, Seattle

Round 2 (10)

24. Tanner Brown, Kelowna
28. Campbell Arnold, Spokane
30. Anthony Kehrer, Brandon
33. Cole Shepard, Vancouver
34. Tom Cadieux, Tri-City
37. Bryan Thomson, Lethbridge
38. Jonah Regier, Lethbridge
39, Ethan Bowen, Kelowna
40. Jacob Brook, Prince Albert
42. Kurtis Smythe, Saskatoon

Round 3 (12)

46. Krz Plummer, Vancouver
47. Braydon Clark, Prince Albert
53. Talyn Boyko, Tri-City
54. Ty Thorpe, Victoria
58. Dylan Garand, Kamloops
59. Peyton McKenzie, Moose Jaw
60. John Little, Vancouver
61. Ethan Ernst, Kelowna
62. Stanley Cooley, Prince George
63. Jordan Borysiuk, Red Deer
64. Evan Herman, Prince Albert
65. Ryan Watson, Medicine Hat

Round 4 (7)

70. Tyler Horstmann, Edmonton
72. Will Gurski, Kootenay
73. Owen Forfellow, Lethbridge
75. Dylan Anderson, Everett
76. Drew Englot, Lethbridge
79. Cole Dubinsky, Regina
81. Trevor Thurston, Kamloops

Round 5 (5)

89. Owen Pederson, Kootenay
96. Cameron MacDonald, Brandon
99. Dante Giannuzzi, Portland
103. Braedy Euerby, Vancouver
107. Jace Isley, Red Deer

Round 6 (7)

113. Brody Gagno, Prince George
114. Sequoia Swan, Tri-City
116. Alex Von Sprecken, Spokane
119. Ryan Popowich, Spokane
123. Bryce Margetson, Swift Current
128. Gabe Shipley, Prince George
130. Daniel O’Neill, Lethbridge

Round 7 (5)

137. Davis Drank, Saskatoon
144. Kyle Crewe, Tri-City
149. James Bohn, Kelowna
150. Dylan Scriven, Prince Albert
153. Scott Gilowski, Prince George

Round 8 (2)

155. Michael Milne, Kootenay
162. Bode Hagan, Brandon

Round 9 (2)

180. Jalen Luypen, Edmonton
189. Ben Mosher, Lethbridge

Round 10 (3)

202. Carter Loney, Victoria
211. Wyatt Marlow, Swift Current
218. Nick Porchetta, Everett


Recent Headlines
(2/18/2018) CSSHL Rewind: February 18
(2/17/2018) CSSHL Rewind: February 17
(2/16/2018) CSSHL Rewind: February 16
(2/15/2018) CSSHL Rewind: February 15
(2/13/2018) Iron Bowl slated for Wednesday
(2/11/2018) CSSHL Rewind: February 11
(2/10/2018) CSSHL Rewind: February 10
(2/9/2018) CSSHL Rewind: February 9
(2/6/2018) West Van students give back to less fortunate
(2/4/2018) CSSHL Rewind: February 4
Go To Archives